"I am forever in the kindergarten."

Translation:Tôi vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo.

2 years ago

10 Comments


meominhehe

I'm Vietnamese and I find this so creepy!

2 years ago

yeah...notmuch

same...

11 months ago

Mwhite732

Can't wait to use this one!

2 years ago

VPHAM01

Wow.

2 years ago

okorz001

Is "tôi ở mẫu giáo vĩnh viễn" also acceptable?

2 years ago

Minhpc

You are Peter Pan, aren't you?

8 months ago

nupogodi

Why not "Tôi là vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo."?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think that it is expressed in the Tips & notes, and is used to identify the subject with a noun.

I am still learning this course, but perhaps I can show you an example. Like this:

Tôi vĩnh viễn là Vua của đảo. > I am the King of the island permanently. / I am forever the King of the island.

2 years ago

KlvinGey

Im using this

1 year ago

TdyPhan

forever = mãi, mãi mãi, vĩnh viễn

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.