1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett helt år."

"Ett helt år."

Translation:A whole year.

April 27, 2016

13 Comments


thorr18

Not to be confused with är!


devalanteriel

Definitely not. :) Since this comes up often, I'll take the opportunity to point out for learners that the letters å and ä are completely different letters in Swedish, just as different as e.g. g and p.


MintyNinja41

Why is "a complete year" incorrect?


devalanteriel

It's not really an idiomatic English phrase.


Austin211825

So a year is neuter and a month is common gender?


Evej01

How do you say: a total year in Swedish?


devalanteriel

fullständigt, probably, but it depends on what you mean by it.


DerpLeTroll

Why is hela Stockholm right if its not plural?


devalanteriel

hela is also the definite form.


bradandersson

why do I have to put helt and not hel?


devalanteriel

år is an ett-word. So it's the same reason you use ett instead of en.


Stotty6

Is it my ears, or does the audio sound like ett hel dår?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.