"Bạn gái của anh ấy đã từng kẻ thù của anh ấy."

Translation:His girlfriend used to be his enemy.

April 27, 2016

6 Comments


.-.kaiz.-.

như phim :D

August 25, 2018

LuuGiangNam

I think ``his girlfriend have been his enemy" ok.

April 27, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

The Vietnamese sentence is using the Past tense and this is the structure of Present perfect: Subject + have/has + past participle.

Chú ý

I / you / we / they / Danh từ số nhiều + have

He / she / it / Danh từ số ít + has

His girlfriend has been his enemy. (because it is the 3rd person singular)

I do not know if it is a correct translation, exactly. But still you can try using the button to report it.

Some examples of Present perfect (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Present_perfect):

1) Actions started in the past and continuing in the present:

We have lived in Sapporo for eleven years.

2) When the time period referred to has not finished:

It has rained a lot this year.

3) Actions repeated in an unspecified period between the past and now:

We have eaten at that restaurant many times.

4) Actions completed in the very recent past (+just):

Have you just finished work?

5) When the precise time of the action is not important or not known:

She has studied Japanese, Russian and English.

I hope it can help. Good learning! =)

April 27, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

More examples! :))

Cách dùng và các ví dụ

(https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Th%C3%AC_hi%E1%BB%87n_t%E1%BA%A1i_ho%C3%A0n_th%C3%A0nh)

Diễn tả hành động vừa mới xảy ra và hậu quả của nó vẫn còn ảnh hưởng đến hiện tại:

I have (I've) broken my watch so I don't know what time it is. (Tôi đã làm vỡ cái đồng hồ của mình nên tôi không biết bây giờ là mấy giờ rồi.)

They have cancelled the meeting (Họ đã hủy bỏ cuộc họp.)

She's taken my copy. I don't have one. (Cô ấy đã cầm bản của tôi. Tôi không còn cái nào.)

The sales team has doubled its turnover. (Phòng kinh doanh đã tăng doanh số bán hàng lên gấp đôi.)

Diễn tả hành động mới diễn ra gần đây. Chúng ta thường dùng các từ như 'just', 'already' hay 'yet':

We've already talked about that. (Chúng ta đã nói về việc đó.)

She hasn't arrived yet. (Cô ấy vẫn chưa đến.)

I've just done it. (Tôi vừa làm việc đó.)

They've already met. (Họ đã gặp nhau.)

They haven't known yet. (Họ vẫn chưa biết.)

Have you spoken to him yet ? (Anh đã nói chuyện với anh ta chưa ?)

Have they got back to you yet ? (Họ đã nhắn lại cho anh chưa ?)

Diễn tả hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ và vẫn còn tiếp diễn ở hiện tại. Với cách dùng này, chúng ta sử dụng 'since' và 'for' để cho biết sự việc đã kéo dài bao lâu:

I have been a teacher for more than ten years. (Tôi dạy học đã hơn 10 năm.)

We haven't seen Janine since Friday. (Tôi đã không gặp Janine từ thứ Sáu.)

How long have you been at this school ? (Anh công tác ở trường này bao lâu rồi ?) / For 10 years/Since 2002. (Được 10 năm rồi/Từ năm 2002.)

Diễn tả sự trải nghiệm hay kinh nghiệm. Chúng ta thường dùng 'ever' và 'never' khi nói về kinh nghiệm:

Have you ever been to Argentina ? (Anh đã từng đến Argentina chưa ?)

I think I have seen that movie before. (Tôi nghĩ trước đây tôi đã xem bộ phim đó.)

Has he ever talked to you about the problem ? (Anh ấy có nói với anh về vấn đề này chưa ?)

I've never met Jim and Sally. (Tôi chưa bao giờ gặp Jim và Sally.)

We've never considered investing in Mexico. (Chúng tôi chưa bao giờ xem xét việc đầu tư ở Mexico.)

Diễn tả hành động xảy ra và lặp lại nhiều lần trong quá khứ:

We've been to Singapore a lot over the last few years. (Những năm vừa qua, chúng tôi đi Singapore rất nhiều lần.)

She's done this type of project many times before. (Cô ấy đã làm loại dự án này rất nhiều lần.)

We've mentioned it to them on several occasions over the last six months. (Trong 6 tháng vừa rồi,, chúng tôi đã nhắc việc này với họ rất nhiều lần rồi.)

The army has attacked that city five times. (Quân đội đã tấn công thành phố đó 5 lần.)

I have had four quizzes and five tests so far this semester. (Tôi đã làm 4 bài kiểm tra và 5 bài thi trong học kỳ này.)

She has talked to several specialists about her problem, but nobody knows why she is sick. (Bà ấy đã nói với nhiều chuyên gia về vấn đề của bà, nhưng chưa ai tìm ra được tác nhân khiến bà bị bệnh.)

April 27, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

I think just sharing the link would have been alright. Besides, we're not learning English here ;)

May 30, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes sorry, I understand your point. Also, I think there are no examples about the differences with the past in Vietnamese. For this reason my explanation was too short (I mean the first sentence in my comment above). I would like to share something like this but only the modifier đã is used. And I was expecting an answer about the Vietnamese grammar in different sentences in the past before I finished the tree. Now I am not shure how is the way to translate the past tense and the perfect present tense. After finishing the course, I can assume that both tenses can be translated with the same tense modifier, and perhaps I can use other with that, the modifier bị for the passive voice when using the past tense. But I am not really sure of that.

I would like to wait for the 2.0 version of the tree and see more units, but I think I can try to do some immersion with Vietnamese because there is a method to upload documents in many languages (I have uploaded documents in Indonesian, Tagalog, Hindi and I think I'll try with Korean soon). I was trying to translate from Vietnamese to English, only a few sentences and names of places. It is extremely hard (and also very funny) and I have started the translation to Spanish and Portuguese because I feel more confident with these languages (Spanish is my native language).

Sorry again. I am writing more and more. I know some people here are sharing good tips to learn and how to practice Vietnamese, so I'll try to share my questions also in the forum. Thank you so much for your advice. Here some lingots. Good learning!!! :)

May 31, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.