"Các y đang hỗ trợ bác sĩ."

Translation:The nurses are supporting the doctor.

April 27, 2016

11 Comments


Eggenstein

Is it normal that "cac y ta" sounds like "ca-y ta"?

April 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

The audio still sounds "các y tá" to me. You can refer my answer here for more information.

April 27, 2016

ID-007

I hear "ca y ta..." as well. Thanks for putting the course together and/or all the help!

April 28, 2016

Albantar

Such final consonants are often just "stops" so you hardly hear them. For example, my girlfriend's first name is Ngọc; that final c sounds more like a "swallowed" b than like a c. So it's quite normal, I think, for the final c of các to sound more like a "cut-off" than like an actual c...

April 29, 2016

Songve

Your explanation helps me a lot. Thanks.

July 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

I first thought it was "có y tá..."

November 30, 2017

seuisaan

Hỗ trợ 互助

March 1, 2017

Thomas457134

I put "the nurses supporting the doctors" and was marked incorrect.

April 2, 2018

vngdhuyen

supporting is just a present participle, it needs the presence of the auxiliary be. otherwise your sentence is incomplete without a verb.

April 2, 2018

Stephen521061

Is there a significant difference between "ủng hộ" and "hỗ trợ" here? Are they both used the same way or are there any differences in meaning?

February 28, 2019

vngdhuyen

you would use "ủng hộ" more likely but not exclusively for mental or psychological support. eg. a fan cheering on their idol, their favourite sport team; a person/group/party of influence favoring one side over another; people contributing to a charitable cause; etc. synonyms: to support, to back, to cheer on, to encourage

you would use "hổ trợ" for material support. eg. a patron funding artists; a brand sponsoring a star; the army backing up the authorities during natural disasters; etc. synonyms: to support, to help, to give assistance

February 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.