"You are Vietnamese?"

Translation:Bạn là người Việt Nam?

2 years ago

12 Comments


MattSeiber

This actually is not a question, correct? The starement would be "Bạn là người Việt Nam phải không?" correct?

2 years ago

CameronBirnie

I also wondered about this. According to a Vietnamese friend of mine, 'ha?' (sorry, don't have the Vietnamese keyboard for tones) is similar to 'huh?' 'right?' or 'yeah?'; a question word you would use to seek confirmation of an answer you already expected, or to encourage a person to repeat something you'd missed.

2 years ago

xoxomaryvo

It can be a question if you make it sound like one! Say for instance, a friend tells you, "The sky is red." You might raise the question, "The sky is red?" The way you make it sound can imply that it is a question. However, your way is also correct, since "phải không" is used as a way to confirm the statement.

1 year ago

kerria96

Hold on... Since vietnamese is a tonal language how can you make a question-like sound without messing with the tones and rising to change the words themselves?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

difference between "Bạn là người Việt Nam" and "Bạn là người Việt"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

They are the same. "Việt" is the shortened form of "Việt Nam" and used to talk about Vietnamese people and language.

2 years ago

Just_A_Kiss

"Bạn là người việt nam" because i am vietnamese. where are you from? i am from vietnam. i am vietnamese

2 years ago

VNRomandy

Hmm... why doesn't "Bạn có phải là người Việt Nam không" work here?

2 years ago

xoxomaryvo

That is also a correct sentence! It should work, but the structure is slightly more complex. I believe Duolingo tries its best to keep it simple.

1 year ago

Songve

I used "không" at the end. INCORRECT. I was corrected to this: "You used the wrong word. Bạn là người Việt hả?"

Hả means "huh", huh? OK, I'll add that to my memory's hold.

10 months ago

Kimm8stuff

What is the 'nguoi' for?

1 year ago

xoxomaryvo

Without the người, you are asking if that person is the country Vietnam

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.