"We do not have any cookies."

Translation:Nie mamy żadnych ciasteczek.

April 27, 2016

5 Comments


immerweiter

ciasteczków

April 27, 2016

Jellei

This would work if the word was masculine and the nominative for 'one cookie' was "jeden ciasteczek" ;) But it's neuter, and well, this is how it declines. Maybe someone else can explain why.

On a side note: I don't get why the course authors chose "ciasteczko" as a translation for "cookie", I would simply use "ciastko" as it's the main form, ciasteczko is a diminutive - little cookie...

April 27, 2016

immery

I think because ciastko is more ambiguous - could be also cake,

but then cake is also tort and ciasto,

and then ciasto is also pie and dough.

April 27, 2016

Jellei

Well okay, sometimes ciastko can be used for 'kawałek ciasta', but I'd use it here anyway, as 'cookie' is definitely its first meaning.

April 27, 2016

immerweiter

why not cziasteczkow

April 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.