"She is not a child."

Translation:Cô ấy không phải là một đứa trẻ.

2 years ago

17 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

what is the "phải" here?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It does not mean anything particularly. The whole phrase "không phải là" is the one to demonstrate negation with attribute.

2 years ago

mikemandalay
mikemandalay

Why is "Cô ấy không phải là tôt người dưá trè" incorrect? Isn't "người" supposed to be a human classifier?

2 years ago

VessyStrou

I'm wondering the same thing — why do we use một with đứa trẻ and not người?

2 years ago

VessyStrou

Realizing on my second go at this that "mot" refers to the unit ("a") — the absence of the classifier "nguoi" suggest that she is not part of the theme/group/noun "child" ==> (implying) she's not a child. Hence, the lack of class.

2 years ago

Catherine876528

For me, I think it's because đứa is already a classifier therefore người is not necessary

5 months ago

erikashatz

Why do we have "là"? It is not between two nouns. Tnx.

2 years ago

VessyStrou

là roughly translates to "to be"/"is" — you can think of this sentence as: (she) [not] {is} <a child> --> (Cô ấy) [không phải] {là} <một đứa trẻ>

2 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Could it be "Cô ấy không phải là đứa trẻ"? What's the difference between the sentences?

2 years ago

russtang
russtang

I think there is a difference. Without một, the English answer should contain "the". So, "Cô ấy không phải là đứa trẻ" would mean "She is not the child.". I am not an expert but this is explained in Tips and notes in the Basics 1 skill, under the heading "Articles (a/an/the) (featured in lesson 4)".

2 years ago

hansi858506

why is "trẻ con" wrong?

2 years ago

fovisser

I'm struggling with diacritics. This is my answer: "cô ấy không phải là một con trè." but it mentions the words "ấy", "phải", "một", "con" and "trè" as wrong. True, con should be đữa, but I don't understand why all the others are marked as wrong. It seems duolingo doesn't seem to recognize the diacritics. Does anyone experience this too?

2 years ago

dionysius1990
dionysius1990

Same for me. I am using the Vietnamese keyboard on Windows but Duolingo does not recognise my diacritics. Thankfully it marks my answers correct but highlights the accented words as wrong as though I have missed or used the wrong diacritics. Still frustrating though.

1 year ago

LocChabut

why is the word một facultative?

2 years ago

Venusflame

This is not working..

1 year ago

sophie7539
sophie7539

I don't know why

1 year ago

Binh762193

Why is co ay khong Phai la dua tre why not right

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.