1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is not a child."

"She is not a child."

Translation:Cô ấy không phải là một đứa trẻ.

April 27, 2016

15 Comments


mikemandalay

Why is "Cô ấy không phải là tôt người dưá trè" incorrect? Isn't "người" supposed to be a human classifier?

July 9, 2016

Catherine876528

For me, I think it's because đứa is already a classifier therefore người is not necessary

August 14, 2018

VessyStrou

I'm wondering the same thing — why do we use một with đứa trẻ and not người?

September 15, 2016

VessyStrou

Realizing on my second go at this that "mot" refers to the unit ("a") — the absence of the classifier "nguoi" suggest that she is not part of the theme/group/noun "child" ==> (implying) she's not a child. Hence, the lack of class.

September 15, 2016

erikashatz

Why do we have "là"? It is not between two nouns. Tnx.

August 31, 2016

VessyStrou

là roughly translates to "to be"/"is" — you can think of this sentence as: (she) [not] {is} <a child> --> (Cô ấy) [không phải] {là} <một đứa trẻ>

September 15, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

Could it be "Cô ấy không phải là đứa trẻ"? What's the difference between the sentences?

May 8, 2016

russtanggg

I think there is a difference. Without một, the English answer should contain "the". So, "Cô ấy không phải là đứa trẻ" would mean "She is not the child.". I am not an expert but this is explained in Tips and notes in the Basics 1 skill, under the heading "Articles (a/an/the) (featured in lesson 4)".

May 11, 2016

hansi858506

why is "trẻ con" wrong?

September 2, 2016

fovisser

I'm struggling with diacritics. This is my answer: "cô ấy không phải là một con trè." but it mentions the words "ấy", "phải", "một", "con" and "trè" as wrong. True, con should be đữa, but I don't understand why all the others are marked as wrong. It seems duolingo doesn't seem to recognize the diacritics. Does anyone experience this too?

September 28, 2016

dionysius1990

Same for me. I am using the Vietnamese keyboard on Windows but Duolingo does not recognise my diacritics. Thankfully it marks my answers correct but highlights the accented words as wrong as though I have missed or used the wrong diacritics. Still frustrating though.

May 19, 2017

LocChabut

why is the word một facultative?

November 2, 2016

Venusflame

This is not working..

February 8, 2017

sophie7539

I don't know why

March 7, 2017

Binh762193

Why is co ay khong Phai la dua tre why not right

October 3, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.