1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is not a child."

"She is not a child."

Translation:Cô ấy không phải là một đứa trẻ.

April 27, 2016

8 Comments


mikemandalay

Why is "Cô ấy không phải là tôt người dưá trè" incorrect? Isn't "người" supposed to be a human classifier?


Catherine876528

For me, I think it's because đứa is already a classifier therefore người is not necessary


VessyStrou

I'm wondering the same thing — why do we use một with đứa trẻ and not người?


VessyStrou

Realizing on my second go at this that "mot" refers to the unit ("a") — the absence of the classifier "nguoi" suggest that she is not part of the theme/group/noun "child" ==> (implying) she's not a child. Hence, the lack of class.


fovisser

I'm struggling with diacritics. This is my answer: "cô ấy không phải là một con trè." but it mentions the words "ấy", "phải", "một", "con" and "trè" as wrong. True, con should be đữa, but I don't understand why all the others are marked as wrong. It seems duolingo doesn't seem to recognize the diacritics. Does anyone experience this too?


Naccio42

It has to do with character encoding. The letters with vietnamese diacritics can be encoded in different ways by softwares, and some softwares use different encodings in different situations (for example my tablet switches encoding when using auto-complete, this một is in fact different from this một). Duolingo seems to prefer a particular encoding over the others, however thankfully it only gives a warning if the answer differs only in encoding from the correct one.


SakuKaarak

What purpose "phải" serves? Can it be omitted?


Chieu308246

The following should be accepted:

"Người đàn bà đó / ấy không phải là một đứa trẻ."

You should also be able to substitute "người đàn bà" with "cô / dì / mợ / bác / chị / cô bé", etc. in the above sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.