1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không đội mũ."

" ấy không đội mũ."

Translation:She does not wear a hat.

April 27, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

trant2012

Earlier, one of the phrases required "môt" as ”a”. This time it does not. Why is that?

January 20, 2018

NishantShah7391

She does not wear a hat is a wrong translation for cô ấy không đội mũ because 'a' stands for một

November 26, 2017

Nhn745645

The "a" in Vietnamese is "một" but it is not for count, it just refer to "any one thing" that the speaker and the listener do not know already.

September 5, 2019

SheTuti

She does not wear hats (in a general plural meaning with no classifier, verb in present tense, not continuous đang) is the better option to me, but sadly not for DL...

June 30, 2018

xue_wukong

Shouldn't "She isn't wearing a hat" be accepted?

April 27, 2016

Daniel541220

I think that would be "cô ấy đang không đội mũ" (đang is the 'continuous' particle)

May 1, 2016

hoangnofa2003

( TÔi là người bản ngữ ) . Đáng lẽ câu '' Cô ấy không đội mũ '' phải dịch là '' She does not wear hat '' , tại sao lại dịch thành " She does not wear a hat '' . Nếu dịch là '' She does not wear a hat '' thì nó phải có nghĩa là '' Cô ấy không đội một chiếc mũ . Cái cần nói ở đây là mũ chữ không phải một chiếc mũ , nó là mũ mà , chỉ là mũ thì dịch là hat thôi chữ ???? Duolingo bị lỗi rồi , cần sửa lại nhiều !

July 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.