"ấykhôngđộimũ."

Translation:She does not wear a hat.

2 years ago

8 Comments


NishantShah7391

She does not wear a hat is a wrong translation for cô ấy không đội mũ because 'a' stands for một

1 year ago

trant2012

Earlier, one of the phrases required "môt" as ”a”. This time it does not. Why is that?

11 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

She does not wear hats (in a general plural meaning with no classifier, verb in present tense, not continuous đang) is the better option to me, but sadly not for DL...

6 months ago

Quocnails

Use the when you know that is the hat ...

Use a hat when you know a hat in total ten hats in the box . Is it right to you ??

4 months ago

xue_wukong
xue_wukong

Shouldn't "She isn't wearing a hat" be accepted?

2 years ago

Daniel541220
Daniel541220

I think that would be "cô ấy đang không đội mũ" (đang is the 'continuous' particle)

2 years ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

Are mặc, đội, and mang interchangeable?

9 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

not really... mặc is for clothing in general, đội for items on your had and mang especially for feetware and accessories

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.