Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I am not playing against you."

Translation:Nee, ik speel niet tegen jullie.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Hadert
Hadert

Could it be also "nee, ik speel tegen jullie niet"? And what's the difference? Intuitively, it seems to me like "ik speel niet tegen jullie" has a shade of "I am playing not against you" (but probably against someone else, or maybe not against anybody, for some other reasons, but still playing my own game). "Ik speel tegen jullie niet" doesn't have such connotations. Or am I just calquing from German?

1 year ago

JrAulaDeFrances

Niet komt altijd voor een verbum

1 year ago

Hadert
Hadert

Voor, niet na?)

1 year ago

JrAulaDeFrances

Ja , sorry , niet komt NA een verbum , bijvoorbeld : ik eet niet , il speel niet , ik spreek niet ...

1 year ago

RuggeroRus

"ik speel niet tegen jij" was marked wrong. I really thought I could emphasize the "you" here: i might play against somebody else, but not "you"! I am very confused about stressed pronouns...

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence, what you're looking for is jou.

4 months ago