"A bike"

Translation:Một cái xe đạp

2 years ago

11 Comments


damo1089

why not một xe đạp? Does this literally translate to "a the bike"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Hello damo1089. You need to use classifiers whenever you talk about an object with its quantity. So "một xe đạp" sounds unnatural, but "một cái xe đạp" or "một chiếc xe đạp".
Classifiers aren't articles. So they're not always translated into "the" in English.

2 years ago

yah511
yah511

Is it possible to include the classifier for a noun in the dictionary hints, or is that too much work? It would be helpful for us learners but if it's too tricky to implement then I understand why they aren't :)

2 years ago

damo1089

Great, cảm ơn thầy :)

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Please don't call me like that :) It's my pleasure to help you.

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

LOL!

2 years ago

ClaudiaBuc201341

Also ich verstehe das alles nicht .. Kann das mal jemand auf deutsch erklären?

1 month ago

RobertWitt7

Could you guys at dualingo please bust your butt to keep giving us free language training and please include everything we might possibly need. Keep it coming... And perfectly! Is this parody Sarcasm or irony?

10 months ago

jim19611

I wrote, mot cai xe dep, still wrong

2 years ago

MiahChen
MiahChen

Because dep is not the same as dap...

1 year ago

StuffNo

Because dep is a different word.

3 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.