"A bike"

Translation:Một cái xe đạp

April 27, 2016

7 Comments


damo1089

why not một xe đạp? Does this literally translate to "a the bike"?


TranVanHaiNam

Hello damo1089. You need to use classifiers whenever you talk about an object with its quantity. So "một xe đạp" sounds unnatural, but "một cái xe đạp" or "một chiếc xe đạp".
Classifiers aren't articles. So they're not always translated into "the" in English.


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to include the classifier for a noun in the dictionary hints, or is that too much work? It would be helpful for us learners but if it's too tricky to implement then I understand why they aren't :)


damo1089

    Great, cảm ơn thầy :)


TranVanHaiNam

    Please don't call me like that :) It's my pleasure to help you.


patrick714976

    Well how about that beinging adding to the hints then! If you press the hit it clearly says "xe đạp "


patrick714976

    On a previous question i put the answer "một cái đĩa cơm " a plate of rice, this was marked as wrong and the correct answer was shown as "một đĩa cơm " no "cái " was needed. So, why would "cái " be needed in this example?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.