"A bike"

Translation:Một cái xe đạp

April 27, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

damo1089

why not một xe đạp? Does this literally translate to "a the bike"?

April 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello damo1089. You need to use classifiers whenever you talk about an object with its quantity. So "một xe đạp" sounds unnatural, but "một cái xe đạp" or "một chiếc xe đạp".
Classifiers aren't articles. So they're not always translated into "the" in English.


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to include the classifier for a noun in the dictionary hints, or is that too much work? It would be helpful for us learners but if it's too tricky to implement then I understand why they aren't :)


damo1089

    Great, cảm ơn thầy :)


TranVanHaiNam

    Please don't call me like that :) It's my pleasure to help you.


ClaudiaBuc201341

    Also ich verstehe das alles nicht .. Kann das mal jemand auf deutsch erklären?


ChristianT814755

    It should be một chiếc xe đạp

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.