"Где вы сейчас находитесь?"

Translation:Where are you now?

April 27, 2016

18 Comments


Tjimsitt

So why is находитесь in this sentence?

April 27, 2016

mosfet07

Just a bit of wordiness to make the phrase sound more formal. It means "be located" and it's optional in colloquial speech.

April 27, 2016

jjmac78

Yet "Where are you located now" serves the same purpose in English and might be exactly how I would ask a business where thier new location is. But it wasn't an accepted answer. I reported.

May 11, 2016

MatthewDevall

So why wouldn't "Where are you currently located?" be an accepted answer here?

June 30, 2016

Mountaineer2393

Report it)

March 19, 2017

Tjimsitt

Is it often used in written speech? Or just in some cases, or in more official documents?

April 27, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, it's used quite often and very often omitted in speech and written speech, especially if this is direct speech.

April 28, 2016

vsatun

the pronunciation of the verb is incorrect. It should be нахо'дитесь, not находи'тесь

September 8, 2018

nathaliefanova

Согласна, абсолютно! НахОдитесь

November 21, 2018

wolfleis

Атлантида

Под морем Под морем

March 7, 2017

Mountaineer2393

На дне моря-океана в царстве славного Атланта xD

March 19, 2017

KuluzadehRufet

It means" What is your location now"

August 7, 2017

___Jake___

is it находи́тесь or нахо́дитесь?

March 16, 2018

Dimaks_

нахОдитесь.

April 1, 2018

clairelanc3

Isn't the stress on the o?

September 4, 2018

lauramenshikova

yes, it is. i like DL but the audios are too often misleading

October 9, 2018

PatrickLof6

Be more consistent with "located" please. It's infuriating.

July 3, 2018

lagolas2010

Located is completely unnecessary here and "притянуто за уши"

September 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.