1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella se parece mucho a su ma…

"Ella se parece mucho a su madre."

Translation:She looks a lot like her mother.

January 24, 2013

45 Comments


SergeantFTC

what is the purpose of "se"?


seanbastard

Thanks, that did a lot... i don't understand it in this instance though, as I understand it - reflexive verbs were things one did to themselves - i.e. "me lavo mis dientes" ... parece can have a parecer-se form?


tommycecil

I think this is because "she looks" is referring to the way the initial subject - in this case the girl- looks herself. It is to distinguish that the girl and not the mother is the subject being discussed in this sentence.

An imperfect way of explaining this would be to say that without "se" in this sentence it would be talking about the girl looking at the mother. The other words don't match that but if you don't push it too much you can see why the sentence is reflexive rather than not.


teste2teste

Não tommy. O verbo parecer no modo como foi usado nessa frase é Reflexivo!


PunkJesus

That makes a lot of sense.


MattPotter4

You look is also (part of) you.

Actually the verb ´paracer´means to look like. ¨Mi perro parece un zorro¨ my dog looks like a fox and the verb we are using ¨paracerse¨ Means to look alike (with someone) just as we have been using. It has more of a reciprocal use (eg we look at each other) than a reflexive (we look at ourselves in the mirrior)


vwlj

Here, "mucho" is used as an adverb and has to do with "appears" rather than "madre".


Simonla

I find it weird to use the reflexive "se" in this situation. Even in French we'd say "Elle ressemble beaucoup à sa mère" i.e. almost exactly just "She looks a lot like her mom". French has the same reflexive system usually as Spanish. Not in this case, apparently. "Se parece" to "look like" just sounds off. I don't doubt that it's the right way in Spanish though. Still, all I can see when I read that spanish sentence is "She seems like herself a lot to her mom" or something similar to that.


rmcgwn

It may help when deciding if 'se' should be used is to asked can you insert in this case 'herself'. She 'herself' looks a lot like her mother. Looks reflects back on 'she'. As oppose to She looks at her son. If you don't have an object other than 'she' use 'se' for reflexive purposes. I'm still figuring out all the uses for 'se'.


ricrog

The 'se' in this case is not reflexive at all, the point here is that 'parecerse a' means 'to look like' while 'parecer' means 'to seem'. Similarly 'admirar' means 'to admire' while 'admirarse' means 'to be suprised'. Sometimes the 'se' form merely changes the meaning of the verb altogether without having any reflexive function..


emilsk

This explanation is all I ever wanted in life! Thank you so much.


GrahamRawlinson

I was marked wrong for 'she seems very like her mother'


aidan8

And I was for "she looks VERY like her mother" to me in English in this (adverbial) case, "very" is synonymous with "a lot" and should be OK.! Can anyone explain the reasoning or should I report it! In these lessons we have been translaying meaning - not verbatim


ErikRed1

I'm not sure if that even makes sense english wise. "Very much like" sounds right, but "very like"? It's vrry like saying I very like you. I have never seen anything written that way nor spoken as such. Sounds off


aidan8

I disagree Erik. When "like" is used as a synonym for "similar to" it is very common and correct, to use "very like" (or "very much like") meaning "almost identical to". E.G from the link "one sparrow is very like another" When "like" is used as verb as in your example "I very like you" , then it is wrong but you may hear children learning to speak use it or people whose first language is not English. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=very%20like Were you kidding when when you said "It's very like saying.." a perfectly good example and correct construction.


Alipaulam

Yes, report it (probably too late now, but still). I'd say 'a lot' is USE, and 'very' is BE, they mean exactly the same, and should both be accepted. How else would you convey 'very' here in Spanish?


tmdx95

As an American, I have never heard (except in foreign movies, etc.) "very" used in such a way - which I think is probably the issue. It seems Duo tends to favor American English. If anyone has the same issue, I would report it: it's just a dialectical difference, and both should be acceptable.


panoskak

Could "resemble" be also acceptable as an answer or it is wrong? "She resembles her mother very much."


alezzzix

Yes, it's acceptable, the most literal translation for parecerse is to resemble.


Alipaulam

Looks good to me. Definitely not wrong.


Si_Robertson

AH DUO GOT ME!!! They snuck that mucho in on me this time..... I just had the same sentence without the mucho.


[deactivated user]

    This sentence can be translated many ways including 'closely resembles'


arpiech

    Would it not be "Mucha" because she is a female?


melanierinm

    "Mucho" isn't describing "madre," so it doesn't have to agree.


behnam

    Does that mean that adverbs are generally used in their masculine form?


Fluent2B

    I don't think that adverbs actually have a feminine or masculine form. However, as a general rule, most adverbs are formed by taking the feminine form of an adjective and adding -mente.


SepRussell

    "she appears a lot like her mother" was marked as wrong "she seems a lot like her mother" marked as right, however the both mean the same thing.


MissSpell

    You can seem a lot like your mother without looking like your mother. I think appear implies more specifically a physical similarity whereas seems could be alike in other ways besides (and including) physical appearance.

    EDIT: I've seen this verb a few times now. Sometimes it's translated as 'looks,' and 'seems' is wrong. Hmmm... further research required.


Fluent2B

    Wouldn't "She looks a lot like her mother" be said in Spanish as, "Ella se aparece mucho a su madre?" That one "a" at the beginning of aparece makes a difference, it seems to me.


droma

    I think that the verb "aparece" would translate as appear in the sense that one "appears" before judge." and the verb "paracerse" is reflexive and means to "look alike" or "resemble" in physical appearance. I may be wrong but this is how i understand the two verbs.


Jhe

    Would the sentence make sense without "a"?


rmcgwn

    You would be understood but it is considered bad grammar. It's the preposition known to English as "the personal a" and is required before all persons, pets, and some personified objects when a direct object. You'll run into this a lot. We must include it in our spanish but never translate it to english. It isn't 'to' or 'at' etc. It just indicates the person etc. Is grammatically an object in the sentence and not a subject. It gets easier as you get use to the concept. I still make many mistakes regarding the personal a. Hope this helps.


alezzzix

    It's not the personal a, you cannot replace su madre with a direct object pronoun, you would not say "Ella se la parece mucho", but "Ella se parece mucho a ella" or you could replace a ella (in this case because it sounds repetitive) with an indirect object "Ella se le parece". This type of structure does not allow you to duplicate the object. Here's an example taken from DRAE, in which the complement is not human, yet the preposition is still required "La casa se parecía a las que había visto en las ilustraciones de los cuentos", further proof that it is not the personal a.


learnTACO32

    Does the word PARECE almost always come with a reflexive pronoun?


rmcgwn

    Learntac032 - are you looking over my shoulder? I just brought up a link tonight regarding "parecer". I haven't even read it yet. Here it is and I hope it proves helpful...

    http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/parecer.htm


learnTACO32

    HaHa It seems both of us definitely notice that PARECER likes to be reflexive. Thanks for the link


Talca

    Parecer only becomes a reflexive verb when the "a" is added. Without that preposition, it cannot be reflexive. Its reflexive meaning is "to resemble". It is usually not a reflexive verb. It often, but not always, behaves like gustar in the IO + V + S (indirect object + verb + subject) format. But, of course, sometimes the subject can appear before the verb, too. La ropa te parece fea. The clothes seem ugly to you. La casa nos parece cara. The house seems expensive to us.


LeonMarkla

    Although I have memorised this translation, I still can't quite get my head around what it means & why 'se' is needed. Am I right in thinking that without the 'se' this sentence would mean something along the lines of she looks (at something) a lot (many times) like her mother?


alezzzix

    Without se it would not make any sense.


imtonie

    i thought it has to aparece? whats the difference between the two? I already forgot it


AngadSingh15

    What is function of a in 'a la madre'?


csillagdora

    You could get to know it from an earlier comment of rmcgwn : "the personal a" and is required before all persons, pets, and some personified objects when a direct object". Usage of "a" before a person is always a must. It is taught in shccol the most commonly with exact names, for example "Lo doy a Ana" = I give it to Ana. It is just the same with "madre" etc.


Steve291509

    She seems a lot like her mother also accepted.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.