1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem turystą."

"Jestem turystą."

Translation:I am a tourist.

April 27, 2016

7 Comments


siebenneun

Is this the female form?

April 27, 2016

Viersch

Male. Female form is: "Jestem turystką".

April 27, 2016

hughcparker

It seems to be one of those words, like mężczyzna, that's considered masculine, and takes masculine pronouns, etc, but ends with an a and declines like a feminine noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/turysta

June 15, 2016

Darth_Elven

Dlaczego nie "jestem turystem?"

April 8, 2017

Tim5602

Oh no, wait. Turysta is male, it's an exception. That's why it has an ą in instrumental. Like mężczyzna, too. The female would be 'turystką' as already written here. I'm sorry, already a bit tired. I'll give you the lingot back

April 8, 2017

idanlipin

Nouns end with an -a ends with an -ą in instrumental, whether it is masc or fem. Other masc nouns like that: artysta, mężczyzna, kolega.

September 27, 2017

RobinB896941

"... And this is my Luggage", said Twoflower to Rincewind (before trying to sell him Inshore Ants).

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.