"I am working in a Welsh school."

Translation:Dw i'n gweithio mewn ysgol Gymraeg.

April 27, 2016

3 Comments


RowenaJane

Does 'cymraeg' have capital letter here (ysgol Cymraeg)?

April 27, 2016

ibisc

It does. Names of languages and the related adjectives are capitalised, just as in English:

  • ysgol Gymraeg - Welsh-language school (soft mutation of Cymraeg -> Gymraeg following the feminine noun ysgol).
  • Llenyddiaeth Almaeneg - German-language literature
  • Roeddwn i'n mwynhau dysgu Lladin a Ffrangeg yn yr ysgol - I used to enjoy learning Latin and French at school.

(Note that 'Welsh', as opposed to 'Welsh-language' is Cymreig.)

April 27, 2016

RowenaJane

Diolch yn fawr iawn.

April 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.