"The first name is good."

Translation:Der Vorname ist gut.

1/24/2013, 5:22:01 AM

5 Comments


logictian

What does this mean!? Is there a bad first name?

1/24/2013, 5:22:01 AM

Llynnya

Maybe for parents wanting to name their child ;) But it's really a rather useless sentence. If you want to compliment someone on their name (which i never understood why people do that) you'd rather say 'Das ist ein schöner Name' ('That's a beautiful name')

1/24/2013, 1:18:41 PM

dpatt711

Why do I need the Der

2/14/2013, 1:04:35 AM

teenaviator

Almost every time you would use "the" in English, you would also use the definite article in German.

2/26/2013, 9:41:14 PM

knatsch

hallo ich heiße gut???

2/20/2013, 3:29:56 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.