1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The first name is good."

"The first name is good."

Translation:Der Vorname ist gut.

January 24, 2013

5 Comments


Biglemonedu

What does this mean!? Is there a bad first name?


Llynnya

Maybe for parents wanting to name their child ;) But it's really a rather useless sentence. If you want to compliment someone on their name (which i never understood why people do that) you'd rather say 'Das ist ein schöner Name' ('That's a beautiful name')


dpatt711

Why do I need the Der


teenaviator

Almost every time you would use "the" in English, you would also use the definite article in German.


knatsch

hallo ich heiße gut???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.