"Naprawdę?"

Translation:Really?

April 27, 2016

20 Comments


ByronneKam

is this word, composed of two smaller words: 'na' and 'prawdę'? i am guessing 'na' probably means 'on', while 'prawdę' probably means 'truth', so the word roughly means 'on the truth', because this word really sounds like Russian, i.e на правде(on the truth, ~i am not a native Russian speaker~, sorry for the mistake on the translation), which makes me think that they both probably cognate each other. i am just curious of this word, can someone tell me if i am correct or not.... thanks! :)

April 27, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

By the way, I always thought the structure seems somehow similar to “for real?” :)

May 5, 2016

Paragonium

Yes, I also thought of it that way when I first learned it.

October 25, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it comes from "na" + "prawdę" (Accusative form).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish

April 27, 2016

powershiftffs

It would be more like "по правде" if you would like it to consist of preposition together with "правда".

October 6, 2016

juri447245

Of course they cognate each other. Because they are both Slavic languages, Polish and Russian both share the same roots.

July 1, 2017

piscolar

I said "Truly" and it didn't give me credit... is that right? You guys even have truly under the word as one of your definitions.

May 5, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Truly is accepted now, thanks!

May 7, 2016

Vengir

It doesn't exactly fits in this specific example. I think it would fit in too specific contexts to be accepted here.

"Truly" and "really" are synonyms of sorts, but the former is typically encountered inside sentences, not as an independent phrase.

May 6, 2016

Timoak100

how about "honestly" as an answer

May 29, 2017

Jellei

Actually, it works.

May 29, 2017

Martin95000

'Verily' should work as an answer! Everyone uses it nowadays!

February 12, 2018

Jellei

Seems to be a pretty dated word.

February 17, 2018

Martin95000

Verily, that was meant to be a joke!

March 12, 2018

A477

could this be used as "jestem naprawde lekarzem!" asif someone does not believe me?

August 17, 2016

Jellei

If so, then it's "Naprawdę jestem lekarzem!", because you confirm that you really are a doctor, not that you are a really doctor ;)

August 17, 2016

mai_ben_rai

I knew that the correct answer would be "really" but I wanted to check and typed "indeed?" It cannot be used as "indeed" in English?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

Well... seems possible, added.

Although my first thought when I hear "indeed" is rather old-fashioned "zaiste", and in such a context I'd go for "czyżby?" (Is it indeed so? I find it hard to believe...)

December 7, 2016

Frecklebuster

Should 'Is that so?' be accepted? Thanks.

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, sounds good. Added now.

June 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.