1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Naprawdę?"

"Naprawdę?"

Translation:Really?

April 27, 2016

20 Comments


ByronneKam

is this word, composed of two smaller words: 'na' and 'prawdę'? i am guessing 'na' probably means 'on', while 'prawdę' probably means 'truth', so the word roughly means 'on the truth', because this word really sounds like Russian, i.e на правде(on the truth, ~i am not a native Russian speaker~, sorry for the mistake on the translation), which makes me think that they both probably cognate each other. i am just curious of this word, can someone tell me if i am correct or not.... thanks! :)


alukasiak
Mod

By the way, I always thought the structure seems somehow similar to “for real?” :)


Paragonium

Yes, I also thought of it that way when I first learned it.


mihxal

Yes, it comes from "na" + "prawdę" (Accusative form).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish


powershiftffs

It would be more like "по правде" if you would like it to consist of preposition together with "правда".


juri447245

Of course they cognate each other. Because they are both Slavic languages, Polish and Russian both share the same roots.


Martin95000

'Verily' should work as an answer! Everyone uses it nowadays!


Jellei

Seems to be a pretty dated word.


Martin95000

Verily, that was meant to be a joke!


piscolar

I said "Truly" and it didn't give me credit... is that right? You guys even have truly under the word as one of your definitions.


alukasiak
Mod

Truly is accepted now, thanks!


Vengir

It doesn't exactly fits in this specific example. I think it would fit in too specific contexts to be accepted here.

"Truly" and "really" are synonyms of sorts, but the former is typically encountered inside sentences, not as an independent phrase.


Timoak100

how about "honestly" as an answer


Jellei

Actually, it works.


A477

could this be used as "jestem naprawde lekarzem!" asif someone does not believe me?


Jellei

If so, then it's "Naprawdę jestem lekarzem!", because you confirm that you really are a doctor, not that you are a really doctor ;)


mai_ben_rai

I knew that the correct answer would be "really" but I wanted to check and typed "indeed?" It cannot be used as "indeed" in English?


Jellei

Well... seems possible, added.

Although my first thought when I hear "indeed" is rather old-fashioned "zaiste", and in such a context I'd go for "czyżby?" (Is it indeed so? I find it hard to believe...)


Frecklebuster

Should 'Is that so?' be accepted? Thanks.


Jellei

Yeah, sounds good. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.