1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là ngân hàng tư nhân lớn …

"Đó ngân hàng nhân lớn nhất Việt Nam."

Translation:That is the biggest private bank in Vietnam.

April 27, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

legatrix

What exactly is meant by 'ngân hàng tư nhân'? A bank in whose operations the government may not intervene?

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

No, it just means privately owned. In Vietnam, for a long time, all banks were owned and operated by the government.

April 27, 2016

legatrix

I see. That is kind of what I was getting at, because I assume that privately owned institutions do not allow the government to intervene in their operations. I was just ignorant of the fact that such institutions existed in Vietnam, although, as you say, it is a recent development.

April 27, 2016

cressfallen

I suppose the opposite to this would be 'công cộng'?

November 21, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.