"ĐóngânhàngnhânlớnnhấtViệtNam."

Translation:That is the biggest private bank in Vietnam.

2 years ago

4 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

What exactly is meant by 'ngân hàng tư nhân'? A bank in whose operations the government may not intervene?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

No, it just means privately owned. In Vietnam, for a long time, all banks were owned and operated by the government.

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

I see. That is kind of what I was getting at, because I assume that privately owned institutions do not allow the government to intervene in their operations. I was just ignorant of the fact that such institutions existed in Vietnam, although, as you say, it is a recent development.

2 years ago

cressfallen

I suppose the opposite to this would be 'công cộng'?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.