1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The stone and the bicycle"

"The stone and the bicycle"

Translation:Đá và xe đạp

April 27, 2016

12 Comments


MichaelDen898139

Just to clarify, I wrote "cái đá và cái xe đạp" and it said it was wrong and to use "Cục đá.." Then I wrote "Cục đá.." and said: Another translation would be "Đá và..." without "Cục"

October 17, 2016

corazon_viet

Hi, why aren`t the classifiers necessary in this case? Would there be a difference if you add an attribute? Kind regards.

May 15, 2018

PaulDoucin

Why aren't we using classifiers here ?

May 6, 2019

ZoeWeatherwax

xin chào các bạn ! What means "Cục" please ?

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

Are you asking in the context of "Cục Đá"? If so, "Cục" = "a piece", often preferring to a mass of something rather dense and somewhat round. "Cục Đá" = "A piece of stone/rock."

April 27, 2016

ZoeWeatherwax

I was asking about "Cục Đá", so thank you very much !

April 27, 2016

MichaelDen898139

Cục hasn't been introduced before. What is its use in the sentence?

October 17, 2016

circularsquare

It's a classifier, just like cái or con.

July 12, 2017

JoshuaMastachi

I wrote "Cái đá và cái xe đạp" and, of course the error is the first "Cái", but it says that the correct answer is "Hòn đá và cái xe đạp", what does "Hòn" means?

August 22, 2017

BettinaJan4

Exactly my question!

September 12, 2017

KotobaSuke

It is used with something round and small, "hòn đá" feels like "a ball of stone" xD

July 22, 2018

DmitryReve

Can "hòn" alone mean stone as well? Also I saw it in names of islands in Vietnam. Can somebody clarify this puzzle with stones and islands? :)

April 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.