1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An orange is orange."

"An orange is orange."

Translation:Pomarańcza jest pomarańczowa.

April 27, 2016

7 Comments


jtd742

Is "pomarańcza to pomarańcza" acceptable?


immery

wouldn't second orange have to have an article then?


jtd742

Oh yeah. It turns out I can't read.


SonofMaat

What is orange? Why, an orange, Just an orange! [Christina Rossetti (1830-1894)]


Ollyfer

What about carrots?


Paula6555

pomarańcz is a singular orange. pomarańcza is multiple.... so it would be better to say "pomarańcz jest pomarańczowy " if you want to say "an orange is orange"


alik1989

Pomarańcz (no plural) - the colour orange

Pomarańcza (pl. pomarańcze) - an orange

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.