"An orange is orange."

Translation:Pomarańcza jest pomarańczowa.

April 27, 2016

6 Comments


joedoolz47

Is "pomarańcza to pomarańcza" acceptable?

April 27, 2016

immery

wouldn't second orange have to have an article then?

April 27, 2016

joedoolz47

Oh yeah. It turns out I can't read.

April 27, 2016

SonofMaat

What is orange? Why, an orange, Just an orange! [Christina Rossetti (1830-1894)]

August 6, 2018

Paula6555

pomarańcz is a singular orange. pomarańcza is multiple.... so it would be better to say "pomarańcz jest pomarańczowy " if you want to say "an orange is orange"

January 6, 2019

alik1989

Pomarańcz (no plural) - the colour orange

Pomarańcza (pl. pomarańcze) - an orange

January 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.