Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife is the mother of my children."

Translation:Mi esposa es la madre de mis hijos.

5 years ago

38 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Oh God, I accidentally put "Mi HERMOSA es la madre de mis hijos." That's easily my most embarrassing mistake so far.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

....unless your are from Arkansas...( just a joke).

3 years ago

decemberkat

..or a Lannister. ;-)

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Hermosa isn't the same as hermana.

Actually I don't understand why this is an embarrassing mistake at all, wouldn't it just translate to "My beautiful (woman) is the mother of my children"? Unless there's a colloquial meaning I'm not aware of.

2 years ago

decemberkat

D'oh!

There's no double entendre that I'm aware of, we just misread the error, lol.

2 years ago

amosjyng

LOL that is hilarious!

5 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

Relax sweetheart this is Chinatown.

2 years ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

I said 'Mi marida' Is this correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, it's not.

5 years ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

I don't understand why this wasn't correct, I thought you were meant to use the O and A endings for masculine and feminine?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Some words only exist in one gender. For example, you don't say "hombra" for woman.

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If I understand correctly, there's "esposo" and "esposa," but only "marido," right? Also, what's the difference between "esposo" and "marido"? Or is there really a difference?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think it's just a matter of dialect/location and formal vs. informal. btw, I have heard mujer used for "wife". I don't know how common that is, but I've heard it a few times, including the other day.

Also, I have heard from another DL user -- and I cannot vouch for accuracy -- that marido/mujer may be used for less formal arrangements other than official marriage (like "shacking up" as my grandparents would say).

4 years ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

Thanks.

5 years ago

hboron

Is there any difference between hijos and niños? Both are correct here, just curious.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes. Niños means "children" in general, but much like in English, you can use it to refer to your sons and daughters. Hijos strictly means a group of sons and daughters where there is at least one male.

4 years ago

amosjyng

It says "Mi mamá es la mujer de mis niños." is wrong. If it is indeed wrong, can anyone explain to me why that is incorrect? :)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It is wrong. You got the order backwards. "My wife" = "mi esposa" (not "mi mamá").

5 years ago

amosjyng

Ahhhh yes, I had confused the two words! Thanks a lot!

5 years ago

beaglestu

also mujer is woman, so your sentence said My mother is the woman of my of my sons/children.

5 years ago

rkelbaugh

I used mi hijos and the correction said mis hijos and said pay attention to gender. Please explain

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Mi hijos is wrong because the possessive (mi/mis) has to match in number with the noun. In this case, since it is hijos (plural), you must use mis. So it is:

mi hijo

mis hijos

4 years ago

SraKaren1

So why, in a previous sentence in this lesson, was "mia novia" wrong? why is it "mi novia?" I'm really, REALLY having trouble with this...THANKS for any help!

2 years ago

AlexTeute
AlexTeute

Mia is not only mine but also my, just for female things. Like "my mother" would be "mia madre", but "my father" would be "mi padre" - it's really a lot about the genders in Spanish

2 months ago

bradcofo
bradcofo

Slightly disturbing. One of my multiple choice options is "Mi hija es la mamá de mis hijos".

2 years ago

ozytodd

where did DE come from ?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

of translates to de.

4 years ago

OtteKalon

i feel so spaniard now

3 years ago

MayaSalman

Way it isn't "del mis ninos" insted "de mis ninos"

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Can it be "por mis hijos"? Instead of de?

3 years ago

diggsd
diggsd

thanks for clearing up the marido/marida issue.

3 years ago

DrSeek

Hay dice: mi esposa es la madre de MI NIÑO (singular)

3 years ago

cptnhoop

I thought that 'mi' and 'hijo' could be combined into 'mijo', but my attempt here was incorrect. Is it a problem with pluralizing it, or is mijo never correct?

2 years ago

MercedesEstelle

Mijo means millet which is a seed used in bird seed. So mijo in this context is NEVER correct. There aren't too many words that combine and I've never seen any combinations with nouns? Normally just "the and of" like "de+el=del"

2 years ago

parinazzzzz

Can we use bebés instead of hijos?

2 years ago

venus5201
venus5201

Its right

2 years ago

Jack454697

What a pity that this stupid program never gives answers or explanations, but leaves questions and interptetations up to the users. BTW, we are in Mexico presently, and this is definitely not Mexican Spanish.

5 months ago

KarenC520724

June 2018 - correct response says: Mi pareja es la madre de mis niños.

Which this is the first time I've seen "pareja" in this entire segment (almost near the end of this node of the tree) - strange?

I wrote: Mi marida es la madre de mis ninos (my understanding is that marido is husband, but marida is not wife?)

2 months ago