"My wife is the mother of my children."

Translation:Mi esposa es la madre de mis hijos.

January 24, 2013

38 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Oh God, I accidentally put "Mi HERMOSA es la madre de mis hijos." That's easily my most embarrassing mistake so far.

February 28, 2013

jjcthorpe

....unless your are from Arkansas...( just a joke).

October 26, 2014

decemberkat

..or a Lannister. ;-)

March 30, 2015

malkeynz

Hermosa isn't the same as hermana.

Actually I don't understand why this is an embarrassing mistake at all, wouldn't it just translate to "My beautiful (woman) is the mother of my children"? Unless there's a colloquial meaning I'm not aware of.

March 15, 2016

decemberkat

D'oh!

There's no double entendre that I'm aware of, we just misread the error, lol.

June 12, 2016

amosjyng

LOL that is hilarious!

February 28, 2013

skibo21776

Relax sweetheart this is Chinatown.

November 10, 2015

ThomasBouverie.1

I said 'Mi marida' Is this correct?

February 14, 2013

Luis

No, it's not.

February 14, 2013

ThomasBouverie.1

I don't understand why this wasn't correct, I thought you were meant to use the O and A endings for masculine and feminine?

February 14, 2013

Luis

Some words only exist in one gender. For example, you don't say "hombra" for woman.

February 14, 2013

Rae.F

If I understand correctly, there's "esposo" and "esposa," but only "marido," right? Also, what's the difference between "esposo" and "marido"? Or is there really a difference?

February 20, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

I think it's just a matter of dialect/location and formal vs. informal. btw, I have heard mujer used for "wife". I don't know how common that is, but I've heard it a few times, including the other day.

Also, I have heard from another DL user -- and I cannot vouch for accuracy -- that marido/mujer may be used for less formal arrangements other than official marriage (like "shacking up" as my grandparents would say).

February 21, 2014

ThomasBouverie.1

Thanks.

February 14, 2013

hboron

Is there any difference between hijos and niños? Both are correct here, just curious.

February 13, 2014

Luis

Yes. Niños means "children" in general, but much like in English, you can use it to refer to your sons and daughters. Hijos strictly means a group of sons and daughters where there is at least one male.

February 13, 2014

amosjyng

It says "Mi mamá es la mujer de mis niños." is wrong. If it is indeed wrong, can anyone explain to me why that is incorrect? :)

January 24, 2013

Luis

It is wrong. You got the order backwards. "My wife" = "mi esposa" (not "mi mamá").

January 24, 2013

amosjyng

Ahhhh yes, I had confused the two words! Thanks a lot!

January 24, 2013

beaglestu

also mujer is woman, so your sentence said My mother is the woman of my of my sons/children.

March 13, 2013

rkelbaugh

I used mi hijos and the correction said mis hijos and said pay attention to gender. Please explain

March 4, 2014

Luis

Mi hijos is wrong because the possessive (mi/mis) has to match in number with the noun. In this case, since it is hijos (plural), you must use mis. So it is:

mi hijo

mis hijos

March 4, 2014

SraKaren1

So why, in a previous sentence in this lesson, was "mia novia" wrong? why is it "mi novia?" I'm really, REALLY having trouble with this...THANKS for any help!

September 4, 2015

AlexTeute

Mia is not only mine but also my, just for female things. Like "my mother" would be "mia madre", but "my father" would be "mi padre" - it's really a lot about the genders in Spanish

May 25, 2018

bradcofo

Slightly disturbing. One of my multiple choice options is "Mi hija es la mamá de mis hijos".

August 11, 2016

ozytodd

where did DE come from ?

January 12, 2014

Luis

of translates to de.

January 12, 2014

OtteKalon

i feel so spaniard now

March 23, 2015

MayaSalman

Way it isn't "del mis ninos" insted "de mis ninos"

April 25, 2015

ArvindhMani

Can it be "por mis hijos"? Instead of de?

May 27, 2015

diggsd

thanks for clearing up the marido/marida issue.

July 12, 2015

klasidf

Hay dice: mi esposa es la madre de MI NIÑO (singular)

July 25, 2015

cptnhoop

I thought that 'mi' and 'hijo' could be combined into 'mijo', but my attempt here was incorrect. Is it a problem with pluralizing it, or is mijo never correct?

October 26, 2015

MercedesEstelle

Mijo means millet which is a seed used in bird seed. So mijo in this context is NEVER correct. There aren't too many words that combine and I've never seen any combinations with nouns? Normally just "the and of" like "de+el=del"

January 15, 2016

parinazzzzz

Can we use bebés instead of hijos?

December 3, 2015

venus5201

Its right

February 22, 2016

Jack454697

What a pity that this stupid program never gives answers or explanations, but leaves questions and interptetations up to the users. BTW, we are in Mexico presently, and this is definitely not Mexican Spanish.

February 22, 2018

KarenC520724

June 2018 - correct response says: Mi pareja es la madre de mis niños.

Which this is the first time I've seen "pareja" in this entire segment (almost near the end of this node of the tree) - strange?

I wrote: Mi marida es la madre de mis ninos (my understanding is that marido is husband, but marida is not wife?)

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.