1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My wife is the mother of my …

"My wife is the mother of my children."

Translation:Mi esposa es la madre de mis hijos.

January 24, 2013

38 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Oh God, I accidentally put "Mi HERMOSA es la madre de mis hijos." That's easily my most embarrassing mistake so far.


jjcthorpe

....unless your are from Arkansas...( just a joke).


decemberkat

..or a Lannister. ;-)


malkeynz

Hermosa isn't the same as hermana.

Actually I don't understand why this is an embarrassing mistake at all, wouldn't it just translate to "My beautiful (woman) is the mother of my children"? Unless there's a colloquial meaning I'm not aware of.


decemberkat

D'oh!

There's no double entendre that I'm aware of, we just misread the error, lol.


amosjyng

LOL that is hilarious!


skibo21776

Relax sweetheart this is Chinatown.


ThomasBouverie.1

I said 'Mi marida' Is this correct?


Luis

No, it's not.


ThomasBouverie.1

I don't understand why this wasn't correct, I thought you were meant to use the O and A endings for masculine and feminine?


Luis

Some words only exist in one gender. For example, you don't say "hombra" for woman.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If I understand correctly, there's "esposo" and "esposa," but only "marido," right? Also, what's the difference between "esposo" and "marido"? Or is there really a difference?


Daniel-in-BC

I think it's just a matter of dialect/location and formal vs. informal. btw, I have heard mujer used for "wife". I don't know how common that is, but I've heard it a few times, including the other day.

Also, I have heard from another DL user -- and I cannot vouch for accuracy -- that marido/mujer may be used for less formal arrangements other than official marriage (like "shacking up" as my grandparents would say).


hboron

Is there any difference between hijos and niños? Both are correct here, just curious.


Luis

Yes. Niños means "children" in general, but much like in English, you can use it to refer to your sons and daughters. Hijos strictly means a group of sons and daughters where there is at least one male.


amosjyng

It says "Mi mamá es la mujer de mis niños." is wrong. If it is indeed wrong, can anyone explain to me why that is incorrect? :)


Luis

It is wrong. You got the order backwards. "My wife" = "mi esposa" (not "mi mamá").


amosjyng

Ahhhh yes, I had confused the two words! Thanks a lot!


beaglestu

also mujer is woman, so your sentence said My mother is the woman of my of my sons/children.


rkelbaugh

I used mi hijos and the correction said mis hijos and said pay attention to gender. Please explain


Luis

Mi hijos is wrong because the possessive (mi/mis) has to match in number with the noun. In this case, since it is hijos (plural), you must use mis. So it is:

mi hijo

mis hijos


SraKaren1

So why, in a previous sentence in this lesson, was "mia novia" wrong? why is it "mi novia?" I'm really, REALLY having trouble with this...THANKS for any help!


AlexTeute

Mia is not only mine but also my, just for female things. Like "my mother" would be "mia madre", but "my father" would be "mi padre" - it's really a lot about the genders in Spanish


MGS_Office

Slightly disturbing. One of my multiple choice options is "Mi hija es la mamá de mis hijos".


ozytodd

where did DE come from ?


Luis

of translates to de.


OtteKalon

i feel so spaniard now


MayaSalman

Way it isn't "del mis ninos" insted "de mis ninos"


ArvindhMani

Can it be "por mis hijos"? Instead of de?


diggsd

thanks for clearing up the marido/marida issue.


pacem_

Hay dice: mi esposa es la madre de MI NIÑO (singular)


cptnhoop

I thought that 'mi' and 'hijo' could be combined into 'mijo', but my attempt here was incorrect. Is it a problem with pluralizing it, or is mijo never correct?


MercedesEstelle

Mijo means millet which is a seed used in bird seed. So mijo in this context is NEVER correct. There aren't too many words that combine and I've never seen any combinations with nouns? Normally just "the and of" like "de+el=del"


parinazzzzz

Can we use bebés instead of hijos?


Jack454697

What a pity that this stupid program never gives answers or explanations, but leaves questions and interptetations up to the users. BTW, we are in Mexico presently, and this is definitely not Mexican Spanish.


KarenC520724

June 2018 - correct response says: Mi pareja es la madre de mis niños.

Which this is the first time I've seen "pareja" in this entire segment (almost near the end of this node of the tree) - strange?

I wrote: Mi marida es la madre de mis ninos (my understanding is that marido is husband, but marida is not wife?)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.