"Anh ấy người xấu."

Translation:He is a bad person.

April 27, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eggenstein

How do you differentiate bad/mean from (visually) ugly? Context only? Then "ugly" should be accepted as a correct solution, too.

April 27, 2016

Moon_XO

Hi there, "Anh ấy là người xấu" in this sentence means he has a bad personality, not from visually. I suggest that you mean "He is ugly" or "He is an ugly man", right? In Vietnamese, they will say "Anh ấy xấu (or xấu xí)" or "Anh ấy là một người đàn ông xấu (or xấu xí)" (from his appearance).


LanguageButcher

Remove the classifier. "Người" suggests that as a person, he's ugly as a person, not his face.


LanguageButcher

I thought about this, and I think you're right. It has to be based on context or add an additional word like ushiou pointed out since we do say "Anh ấy xấu" to mean both "He's ugly" and "he's bad."


MoniqueKov

They should decide, in other sentence xau means ugly. So xau or xau xi, ugly or bad.


Hillary602594

I decided to answer using "ugly" this time only to have it marked wrong. Who's to say that "bad" is right and "ugly" is wrong?? There's so little context to establish the correctness of one over the other.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.