1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là người xấu."

"Anh ấy người xấu."

Translation:He is a bad person.

April 27, 2016

11 Comments


Eggenstein

How do you differentiate bad/mean from (visually) ugly? Context only? Then "ugly" should be accepted as a correct solution, too.


Moon_XO

Hi there, "Anh ấy là người xấu" in this sentence means he has a bad personality, not from visually. I suggest that you mean "He is ugly" or "He is an ugly man", right? In Vietnamese, they will say "Anh ấy xấu (or xấu xí)" or "Anh ấy là một người đàn ông xấu (or xấu xí)" (from his appearance).


LanguageButcher

Remove the classifier. "Người" suggests that as a person, he's ugly as a person, not his face.


LanguageButcher

I thought about this, and I think you're right. It has to be based on context or add an additional word like ushiou pointed out since we do say "Anh ấy xấu" to mean both "He's ugly" and "he's bad."


GiaLang3

According to Duo : Anh ấy là người xấu (ý nói xấu tính, tệ, không tốt bụng # bad, not nice) ; and according to you, remove the classifier "người" : Anh ấy xấu (ý là xấu xí # ugly, not beautiful).


Hillary602594

I decided to answer using "ugly" this time only to have it marked wrong. Who's to say that "bad" is right and "ugly" is wrong?? There's so little context to establish the correctness of one over the other.


Trinh144510

đâu có một đâu mà "a"


MoniqueKov

They should decide, in other sentence xau means ugly. So xau or xau xi, ugly or bad.


KflHZ

NO. You can't tell us this doesn't mean ugly in this case. NO. Either get rid of these sentences or be consistent.


StewartMM

Why is it here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25673994

Anh ấy là MỘT người xấu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.