"Напишимне,пожалуйста."

Translation:Write to me, please.

2 years ago

8 Comments


zblumens
zblumens

What's the deal with the perfective here? Is perfective the preferred aspect for imperatives?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Напиши мне, пожалуйста» means you expect one thing written (e.g. one letter, or one piece of information). «Пиши мне, пожалуйста» would mean you expect regular corresponence (e.g. when someone leaves and you want to stay in touch with them).

    Often, the distinction between perfective and imperfective verbs is blurred (e.g. «садись» and «сядь» mean pretty much the same thing, 'sit down'), but it's pretty clear-cut with напиши/пиши.

    2 years ago

shani.gorm
    shani.gorm

    'Write me' or 'please write me' or 'please write to me' references repeated correspondence whether it is online (messages) or post in the mail (letters). However- when you want a piece of information written down for you, you would need a dummy pronoun in English: 'write it down for me' or just 'write it down'. It sounds like the perfective-imperfective options in Russian are not an exact parallel for this distinction.

    3 months ago

ColeDonnelly

    Would this be an appropriate ending to a letter.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Probably no. At least I wouldn't use it, I'd use «Наде́юсь на твой/Ваш отве́т» 'I hope [to get] your answer' or something along these lines.

      «Напиши́[те] мне, пожа́луйста» sounds as if you normally wouldn't expect to get an answer, and need to ask for it specifically, which is not how epistolary correspondence usually works.

      2 years ago

Willwsharp

      "напиши" sounds just like "напишей" when hearing this via the slow turtle button.

      1 year ago

ivergruz777

      "write me, please " is accepted too. why?

      1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
      YTcassadyDodson

      SOMEONE PLEASE FIX THIS. 4/1/2018 Russians ALWAYS say "write me" in english, but we don't say that in english. On the internet they almost always mean "message me / send me a message" and so напижи мне = message me. (even though the direct translation is "write to me" (which nobody says.))

      9 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.