"Vamos al teatro los lunes."

Translation:We go to the theater on Mondays.

January 24, 2013

17 Comments


safuraha

Why can't this be 'let's go to the theatre monday'?

January 24, 2013

Luis

Because of "los lunes": it has to be "on Mondays".

January 24, 2013

safuraha

So "let's go to the theatre on Mondays" can be right? Or is "vamos" always "we go"?

January 24, 2013

Luis

It can, yes.

January 24, 2013

lauryswagner

So then "el lunes" would be "on Monday" as in a specific Monday?

July 7, 2014

FockeWulfF

Yes

October 4, 2015

sguthrie1

'let's go to the theatre monday'

That would be: Vamos a.... el lunes.

October 15, 2018

MycroftHolmes97

What's wrong with 'We're going to the theater on Mondays'? Seems right to me

March 19, 2015

Jackbarrjo

I mean the time frame stated is a general one so you cant state a specific event. The ending in the spanish marks habitual present

June 7, 2018

rooseveltnut1

Then how do you say: let's go to the theater on Mondays?

March 4, 2015

efaryna

This way, but the technical command for "Let's go" is "vayamos" but almost always "vamos" is used instead.

May 27, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

Why can't this be,"We are going to the theater on Mondays"?

January 31, 2016

PabloSueno

I had thought that the present tense and the present progressive were pretty much interchangeable in Spanish, but I’ve noticed lately (doing the reverse tree) that when DL uses a phrase like “I am talking”, they are looking for “estoy hablando” and will mark “hablo” wrong. However, here the problem may be that the English phrase "We are going to the theater on Mondays". Sounds a little awkward, doesn't it? Maybe not.

February 2, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno! I hope you are well and happy! I love your dog icon

February 3, 2016

PabloSueno

U2 (the "well and happy" part)

February 3, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias!

February 4, 2016

PaulL323720

Theatre

February 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.