1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos al teatro los lunes."

"Vamos al teatro los lunes."

Translation:We go to the theater on Mondays.

January 24, 2013

17 Comments


safuraha

Why can't this be 'let's go to the theatre monday'?


Luis

Because of "los lunes": it has to be "on Mondays".


safuraha

So "let's go to the theatre on Mondays" can be right? Or is "vamos" always "we go"?


Luis

It can, yes.


lauryswagner

So then "el lunes" would be "on Monday" as in a specific Monday?


sguthrie1

'let's go to the theatre monday'

That would be: Vamos a.... el lunes.


MycroftHolmes97

What's wrong with 'We're going to the theater on Mondays'? Seems right to me


Ghaiths3id111213

I mean the time frame stated is a general one so you cant state a specific event. The ending in the spanish marks habitual present


rooseveltnut1

Then how do you say: let's go to the theater on Mondays?


efaryna

This way, but the technical command for "Let's go" is "vayamos" but almost always "vamos" is used instead.


SusannaEDavis420

Why can't this be,"We are going to the theater on Mondays"?


PabloSueno

I had thought that the present tense and the present progressive were pretty much interchangeable in Spanish, but I’ve noticed lately (doing the reverse tree) that when DL uses a phrase like “I am talking”, they are looking for “estoy hablando” and will mark “hablo” wrong. However, here the problem may be that the English phrase "We are going to the theater on Mondays". Sounds a little awkward, doesn't it? Maybe not.


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno! I hope you are well and happy! I love your dog icon


PabloSueno

U2 (the "well and happy" part)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.