Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos al teatro los lunes."

Translation:We go to the theater on Mondays.

5 years ago

15 Comments


safuraha

Why can't this be 'let's go to the theatre monday'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because of "los lunes": it has to be "on Mondays".

5 years ago

safuraha

So "let's go to the theatre on Mondays" can be right? Or is "vamos" always "we go"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It can, yes.

5 years ago

lauryswagner
lauryswagner

So then "el lunes" would be "on Monday" as in a specific Monday?

4 years ago

FockeWulfF
FockeWulfF

Yes

2 years ago

MycroftHolmes97
MycroftHolmes97

What's wrong with 'We're going to the theater on Mondays'? Seems right to me

3 years ago

Jackbarrjo
Jackbarrjo

I mean the time frame stated is a general one so you cant state a specific event. The ending in the spanish marks habitual present

2 months ago

rooseveltnut1

Then how do you say: let's go to the theater on Mondays?

3 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

This way, but the technical command for "Let's go" is "vayamos" but almost always "vamos" is used instead.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why can't this be,"We are going to the theater on Mondays"?

2 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

I had thought that the present tense and the present progressive were pretty much interchangeable in Spanish, but I’ve noticed lately (doing the reverse tree) that when DL uses a phrase like “I am talking”, they are looking for “estoy hablando” and will mark “hablo” wrong. However, here the problem may be that the English phrase "We are going to the theater on Mondays". Sounds a little awkward, doesn't it? Maybe not.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno! I hope you are well and happy! I love your dog icon

2 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

U2 (the "well and happy" part)

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias!

2 years ago