"Gaethon ni barti cyn i ni ymddeol."

Translation:We had a party before we retired.

April 27, 2016

3 Comments


PookaGar

I get that one ought to follow cyn with i + pronoun when the subject changes, but in a case like this, would Gaethon ni barti cyn ymddeol be acceptable too?

April 27, 2016

ibisc

Loosely, perhaps. It would convey a similar meaning but, as in the English equivalent, by using different wording. The '...before we retired' '...cyn i ni ymddeol' version feels better, perhaps:

  • Fe gaethon ni barti cyn i ni ymddeol - We had a party before we retired
  • Fe gaethon ni barti cyn ymddeol - We had a party before retiring
April 27, 2016

PookaGar

Diolch!

April 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.