1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bóng bầu dục và bóng rổ rất …

"Bóng bầu dục bóng rổ rất phổ biến Mỹ."

Translation:Football and basketball are very popular in America.

April 27, 2016

34 Comments


legatrix

I believe this sentence to be false!


Raphael_SyBo

bóng bầu dục cũng có nghĩa là "american football"


Raymondo19

Rugby is very different from American football


Mu6OVm

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugby_football

Rugby football is a collective name for the family of team sports of rugby union and rugby league, as well as the earlier forms of football from which both games, Association football, Australian rules football, and Gridiron football evolved. Canadian football (Grey Cup still has "Rugby Football" written on it), and to a lesser extent American football were also broadly considered forms of rugby football but are seldom now referred to as such.


LostinVN

Rugby is NOT popular in the US. Duo should fix it


Mu6OVm

A sentence can be false and correct at the same time. If someones believes that rubgy is popular, or wants to lie, and says so, then the sentence is not true, but it is still correct unless you make grammar or ortography mistakes.

When we learn a language we must learn also to say things that are not true, and anyway many Spanish people call "rugby" to "American Football".

More problem for me it's the fact that we learnend football also for the sport that is called that way in Europe. I would propose the course uses "rugby" (or "american football") and "soccer".


CeeCeeSong

just FYI, Duo, no, rugby is not a very popular sport in America. I'd say it's pretty far down there on the list.


kn_lingo

How do we say 'American football' in vietnamese? Is it 'Bóng đá Mỹ'?


JoBoDro

bóng bầu dục Mỹ = American football. Apparently Bầu dục = the shape of the ball


JohnHartma2

Everyone confused about this: Rugby and American Football are both called 'Bóng bầu dục'.


ecYTPuiR

People seem to be hung up on the fact that they are different sports.

It doesn't matter. Different things are often referred to by the same word in any language.

Think about how orange the fruit and orange the color are both orange despite being entirely different ideas. Or the word I and the letter I.


LiamNoir

Indeed, or how 'football' could mean both 'soccer' and another sport depending on where you're from.


AnhCaKien

Just like in chinese the word for rugby and american football are the same.


brendan251715

Americans don't even know what rugby is


CeeCeeSong

Don't forget Baseball!!!


kthinh1

Hi Duo staff, are you taking these intelligent suggestions seriously and make changes?


yvette660246

Bông bầu dục means sometimes football and sometimes rugby. Can you explain ? Thanks


vngdhuyen

VNmese use the same word to name the two sports, the name actually describes the shape of the ball. so you would need to relay on context to know which one is mentioned: one of the sports that is popular in America should technically be football not rugby (and by football, I mean American football not soccer that most of the world would call football).

that being said, both football and rugby are accepted here.


Michael775713

Sometimes báketball sounds like bong "zau" as it is here and sometimes bong "toe" elsewhere


baokhoi1

không ai đá bóng bằng trái bóng có hình bầu dục bao giờ football là đá bóng bằng chân mà trái bóng phải tròn vì vậy football là bống đá


vngdhuyen

bạn không biết thì bạn không nên dùng từ "không bao giờ". người Mỹ không dùng từ football để gọi môn bóng đá, mà lại dùng soccer. mặc dù môn bóng bầu dục không dùng chân như bóng đá, cầu thủ cũng phải đá bóng trong một số phần chơi.


StevenStar15

If you count your own translation of a word false, then why have that translation. Or add the translation of football to bóng bầu dục


Brian_KB

So it seems this was changed to football at some point in time for the word bank exercise. However the tool tip still only says rubgy.


vngdhuyen

I see both American football and rugby.


JeanPredie

American football is not rugby. it's a very different game. players run holding the ball but the rules are very different


JeanPredie

it's not rugby, it's American football


uhnuyen

Popular is not phổ biến. Duo should consider this a case sensitive.


TrungNguyen2019

FIX THIS!!!! Bóng bầu dục is defined by Duolingo as Rugby! -- Then im marked wrong cos its actually Football... --


vngdhuyen

there is no need capitalize words over sthg that is actually already accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.