"Bóng bầu dục bóng rổ rất phổ biến Mỹ."

Translation:Rugby and basketball are very popular in America.

April 27, 2016

16 Comments


legatrix

I believe this sentence to be false!

April 27, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

bóng bầu dục cũng có nghĩa là "american football"

June 11, 2016

LostinVN

Rugby is NOT popular in the US. Duo should fix it

March 24, 2017

Raymondo19

Rugby is very different from American football

April 18, 2017

KyleMunz

Rugby?

February 21, 2017

CeeCeeSong

just FYI, Duo, no, rugby is not a very popular sport in America. I'd say it's pretty far down there on the list.

February 9, 2018

kn_lingo

How do we say 'American football' in vietnamese? Is it 'Bóng đá Mỹ'?

March 1, 2018

JoBoDro

bóng bầu dục Mỹ = American football. Apparently Bầu dục = the shape of the ball

June 28, 2019

brendan251715

Americans don't even know what rugby is

March 9, 2018

kthinh1

Hi Duo staff, are you taking these intelligent suggestions seriously and make changes?

March 29, 2018

KrisDonut

No

May 29, 2018

Songve

I don't, They are false.

July 27, 2019

CeeCeeSong

Don't forget Baseball!!!

March 22, 2018

JeanPredie

American football is not rugby. it's a very different game. players run holding the ball but the rules are very different

July 23, 2019

JeanPredie

it's not rugby, it's American football

July 27, 2019

Songve

Rugby fastest growing sport in US. US Eagles have competed in most of the world cups. USA Rugby has 125,000 members playing in 2,673 clubs as of 2016. So, yes, it is very popular. In this case, Duolingo creators and contributors know more than most about rugby in US.

American style football is essentially a bunch of big thugs in heavy protective gear, trying to work something out. Rugby and soccer a far superior sport of skill.

July 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.