1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé dũng cảm ngã."

"Cậu dũng cảm ngã."

Translation:The brave boy falls.

April 27, 2016

12 Comments


NattKullav1

If "cậu bé" is "little boy" my answer "The little brave boy falls" should be accept, right?

Reported 2016/04/27.


keng213871

"cậu bé" only means young male (under 18) so "boy" is enough. cậu bé = cậu-bé = boy NOT cậu = boy, NOT bé = little


Vortarulo

I had "The little boy bravely falls." - could that technically be correct, too?


tangentmonkeys

That is a correct translation. In fact, both provided solutions for this question is wrong. Using "dũng cảm" as the adjective "brave" for "the brave boy falls" make the Vietnamese sentence becomes nearly meaningless. Translating it as a verb make the English sentence grammatically incorrect and meaningless as well. The only correct usage for "dũng cảm" in both Vietnamese and English for this sentence is as an adverb, so the sentence should become "the boy/little boy bravely falls."


Dan553966

"Bravely" may be the only correct translation of "dũng cảm" in this sentence on the basis of the Vietnamese but "the brave boy falls" is perfectly grammatical (if somewhat odd) in English. Given the position of "dũng cảm" in the sentence, it is difficult for a learner to know whether it modifies the noun or the verb. Both seem possible.


Mu6OVm

The brave boy falls.

I was guessing that maybe it means that a boy who is brave is not afraid of doing things that make him fall.


StewartMM

Wow....that's what I kept writing, based on my experience later in the course with adverbs (the little boy bravely falls).


SGoVW

I wrote "dùng cần" and it was accepted without even showing the correct spelling. This is misleading


_uynnga_

Câu văn có phần k đúng với ngữ pháp Việt Nam, nghe k thuận tai cho lắm


Duyen595678

What a weird sentence...


TinmanJuggernaut

He is skydiving or bungee jumping.


tangentmonkeys

Another correct translation is "the boy bravely falls". "The boy braves to fall" is grammatically incorrect!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.