1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé dũng cảm ngã."

"Cậu dũng cảm ngã."

Translation:The brave boy falls.

April 27, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

NattKullav1

If "cậu bé" is "little boy" my answer "The little brave boy falls" should be accept, right?

Reported 2016/04/27.

April 27, 2016

tangentmonkeys

Yes!

September 23, 2016

keng213871

"cậu bé" only means young male (under 18) so "boy" is enough. cậu bé = cậu-bé = boy NOT cậu = boy, NOT bé = little

July 20, 2019

Vortarulo

I had "The little boy bravely falls." - could that technically be correct, too?

July 9, 2016

tangentmonkeys

That is a correct translation. In fact, both provided solutions for this question is wrong. Using "dũng cảm" as the adjective "brave" for "the brave boy falls" make the Vietnamese sentence becomes nearly meaningless. Translating it as a verb make the English sentence grammatically incorrect and meaningless as well. The only correct usage for "dũng cảm" in both Vietnamese and English for this sentence is as an adverb, so the sentence should become "the boy/little boy bravely falls."

September 23, 2016

Dan553966

"Bravely" may be the only correct translation of "dũng cảm" in this sentence on the basis of the Vietnamese but "the brave boy falls" is perfectly grammatical (if somewhat odd) in English. Given the position of "dũng cảm" in the sentence, it is difficult for a learner to know whether it modifies the noun or the verb. Both seem possible.

November 18, 2017

Mu6OVm

The brave boy falls.

I was guessing that maybe it means that a boy who is brave is not afraid of doing things that make him fall.

April 30, 2019

tangentmonkeys

Another correct translation is "the boy bravely falls". "The boy braves to fall" is grammatically incorrect!

September 23, 2016

SGoVW

I wrote "dùng cần" and it was accepted without even showing the correct spelling. This is misleading

August 18, 2019

Duyen595678

What a weird sentence...

November 20, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

He is skydiving or bungee jumping.

November 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.