"Cậudũngcảmngã."

Translation:The brave boy falls.

2 years ago

8 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

If "cậu bé" is "little boy" my answer "The little brave boy falls" should be accept, right?

Reported 2016/04/27.

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

Yes!

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I had "The little boy bravely falls." - could that technically be correct, too?

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

That is a correct translation. In fact, both provided solutions for this question is wrong. Using "dũng cảm" as the adjective "brave" for "the brave boy falls" make the Vietnamese sentence becomes nearly meaningless. Translating it as a verb make the English sentence grammatically incorrect and meaningless as well. The only correct usage for "dũng cảm" in both Vietnamese and English for this sentence is as an adverb, so the sentence should become "the boy/little boy bravely falls."

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Bravely" may be the only correct translation of "dũng cảm" in this sentence on the basis of the Vietnamese but "the brave boy falls" is perfectly grammatical (if somewhat odd) in English. Given the position of "dũng cảm" in the sentence, it is difficult for a learner to know whether it modifies the noun or the verb. Both seem possible.

1 year ago

tangentmonkeys

Another correct translation is "the boy bravely falls". "The boy braves to fall" is grammatically incorrect!

2 years ago

Duyen595678

What a weird sentence...

1 year ago

TinmanJuggernaut

He is skydiving or bungee jumping.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.