"Ar ôl i chi gael diod."

Translation:After you have a drink.

April 27, 2016

3 Comments


y_ddraig_las

isn't this 'After you have a drink'? And isn't 'after you had a drink' 'ar ol i chi wedi diod'?

April 27, 2016

ibisc

This pattern has no tense - you need to infer the tense from the surrounding context if there is one.

ar ôl i chi wedi diod would be incorrect - the ar ôl and the wedi duplicate the 'after' meaning, and it is missing the verb-noun cael, so the construction does not work at all.

  • ar ôl i chi gael diod, byddwn ni'n mynd adref - 'after you have a drink, we'll go home' or 'after you have had a drink, we'll go home'
  • ar ôl i chi gael diod, aethon nhw adref - after you had had a drink, they went home
April 27, 2016

AlexeiNewt

The literal translation is "After your having a drink", but we translate it to 'After you have a drink' or 'After you had a drink' depending on the context, to make the translation more natural English.

April 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.