1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo arrivati."

"Noi siamo arrivati."

Translation:We have arrived.

January 17, 2014

22 Comments


funnyiloveitaly2

It's taken a lot of hard work on duo to very to this point! Congratulations for having made it this point!!


a-muktar

Thanks. Congratulations to you too!!


aph-italia

I'm lv 13 and only at this point :( I got lazy in July and refreshed a whole bunch. But I'm making my way down the tree... slowly... dang you're only at level ten I seem so far behind


garagonp

is it the same "Noi abbiamo arrivati" ?


itastudent

No, it isn't. In Italian, some intransitive verbs use the verb "essere" as auxiliary. "Arrivare" is one of these verbs.


JamesEilen

So what is the general rule concerning essere and avere? When do you use one versus the other?


Tommy556270

I want to know it too but no one answers it


JuanJohnGiovanni

Ciao Tommy, tu puoi vedere i commenti qui sotto. Com sono qualche regole. Spero che ti aiutino.


JuanJohnGiovanni

Hi itastudent, is there any rule to know what intransitive verbs use the verb "essere" as auxiliary as opposed to "aver." Thanks for your previos comment that it was helpful.


JuanJohnGiovanni

Grazie mille Zumako per la tua buona spiegazione!


eirinital

Why "arrivati"?" Arrivato" is fault?(verbs with -are become -ato)


ZuMako8_Momo

Because when the auxiliary verb is «essere», the past participle agrees with the subject. Because it is «arrivati», it is either a group of males or a mixed group speaking.


eirinital

Oh sorry! You have right! I confused the meaning of "subject" with the meaning of "object"!:P thank you!!


ZuMako8_Momo

You are welcome!

P.S. It is, "You are right," in English. :)


Tinusca

why have and not are?


RobertJLia

Another case where correct answer is marked wrong. i.e. Noi siamo arrivate.


Tinusca

why have e não are


jakobreid

Wrong. Noi siamo arrivati is literally "we are arrived".. duolingo counted it wrong. "we have arrived" ok , same thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.