Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora ya nos hemos presentado."

Translation:Now we have already introduced ourselves.

1
5 years ago

40 Comments


perlafantastica

why are both ahora and ya needed here?

63
Reply5 years ago

Susan_BM

It seems that "Ahora ya" is a normal idiomatic use in Spanish for "now" when followed by a verb. The Spanish who are learning English are just as confused about this sentence as "Ahora ya" seems perfectly natural to them: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/560659

A search for "Ahora ya" on linguee.es gives many sentences with it used in context. http://lmgtfy.com/?q=ahora+ya+linguee.es#

25
Reply53 years ago

dave-0

This is very helpful, thank you.

2
Reply1 year ago

PatriekVro
PatriekVro

Thank you, Susan. This is helpful !

0
Reply1 year ago

Furbolg

Maybe it's just emphasis? I don't know

0
Reply3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I don't know why this was down-voted. That is exactly what the Spanish-speaking people in the reverse tree said: Major emphasis. It was a good guess on your part.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

jillianfc

I said "Now we have already introduced ourselves." and got it wrong. What is the ya in here for?

32
Reply5 years ago

eggplantbren

That was my answer and it was marked correct.

3
Reply4 years ago

3Sergeants

I typed: "Now we already have introduced ourselves," marked wrong....

1
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

i just did the same although I wanted to write "We have already introduced ourselves" but I didn't want to get pinged for leaving out a translation of Now.. But I was accepted even though I don't think it an English sentence you are ever likely to hear.

-2
Reply4 years ago

clawedinvader

I just did the same :(

-3
Reply5 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

and me too

-3
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I have seen that 'ya' means that something has just occurred and often isn't translated. It means "just now " and it is needed in spanish but not english to be clear this event just happened.

14
Reply14 years ago

lphoenix

I also feel the correct translation is "We have just now introduced ourselves." And this would be commonly said in English. I feel you just can't ignore the ya. I'm going to report it.

6
Reply4 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

In English, we would use "just" in this situation as in "Now we have just introduced ourselves", which is what I entered. Using "already" is somewhat awkward.

2
Reply2 years ago

LadyOla
LadyOla

What about "ya"? Why can´t we use "already"?

1
Reply5 years ago

Pannychis

isn't ourselves is nosotros mismos ??

1
Reply4 years ago

Pedro_Vieira
Pedro_Vieira

is "Now we have been introduced" wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

learnTACO32

same question as everyone else. Why AHORA and also YA? Redundant! I could understand slightly better if the sentence has a comma. Ex. Now, we have already introduced ourselves.

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Use of commas in Spanish is dramatically different from English. Agreed, in English I would insert a comma too. I was hoping ahora ya was some idiom I had not seen before.

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

This is one of the few reflexive past perfect sentences in this segment.

0
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

how would i say "Now we have introduced ourselves to each other"? Thnks

0
Reply4 years ago

Rob2042

I think it would be "Ahora nos hemos presentado el uno al otro."

0
Reply4 years ago

nm53

I ran this sentence through google and spanishdict.com. Google agreed with me that it means Now we have already presented (marked wrong in Duolingo). Spanishdict.com, which uses three translators, came up with Now we have already presented us, Now we have already submitted and Now we have already presented before ourselves. I wonder if there are any native speakers that could give us an opinion on what this thing means. And I agree with most everyone above about why ahora ya.

0
Reply4 years ago

NinoVessel

I translated with "Now we have already presented us" but it wasn't accepted!

0
Reply3 months ago

acbreemanrhodes

I have been taught that "ahora ya" means "right now" but got it wrong. Why is this wrong? Might as well be just "ahora" for it to be "now"

0
Reply4 years ago

rchassereau

I just used google translate (supplied context) and this is what I got: este momento. Seems right to me, should translate to "this moment"

1
Reply3 years ago

janey89
janey89

So... when the subject and object pronouns (before the verb) point to the same person/people, does that mean the verb is reflexive? My brain hurts.

0
Reply2 years ago

MarionAstrid

Ya means already.. so shouldn't it be; now we already have introduced ourselves?? I would think if you say: Ahora nos hemos presentado the translation would have been; Now we have introduced ourselves

0
Reply10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

In this sentence, "ya" is added for emphasis. You can gain a better appreciation for its role in the sentence by reading through the comments.

0
Reply9 months ago

AlexHardy15

I was given words and already was not in the selection which led to me getting it wrong.

0
Reply3 months ago

GeoffBonner

This sentence is pretty clumsy in english.

0
Reply2 months ago

jack872103

I think DL needs to decide if they want a direct translation or the meaning. Half of each does not work so well.

0
Reply1 month ago

alan844763

Ahora and ya may both be needed in Spanish but to translate literally into English is in my opinion wrong. We have already just introduced ourselves is much better but not accepted.

0
Reply1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

The reason both ahora and ya appear together here is to change the usual sense of ahora (meaning "now") to mean "right now." Your thought to say "just introduced" feels right to me, but you wouldn't also add "already" to that.

The Duo translation of "now we have already introduced ourselves" is misleading at best. I think a better translation is "We have just (now) introduced ourselves." I added the parenthetical to indicate that the meaning of "just" is "right now" and not "only." Perhaps a clearer way to say it might be "we have just introduced ourselves now."

0
Reply1 month ago

alan844763

Agreed. I added 'already' thinking that Duolingo would insist on its inclusion in the translation. It is another example suggestive of my belief that the English translations are not produced by a native or fully fluent English speaker. Is not important, just an irritation with perhaps some added learning potential for those learning Spanish. However, as (I think) many of the same questions are used for Spanish speakers learning English, the weird and unnatural English translations are a problem.

0
Reply1 month ago

lila-lingo
lila-lingo

I join jilianfc question.

-2
Reply5 years ago

rbc469003

We have met just now

-3
Reply3 years ago