"Niemand würde mich einstellen."

Translation:Nobody would hire me.

January 17, 2014

23 Comments


down-house

Difference between "einstellen" (adjust, engage, place, prepare, set, tune in,...) and "sich einstellen" (employ , enlist, hire). For english "to stop", "halten"?

January 26, 2015

margusoja

"stellen" means to set or to put or to place, If you think of "etwas/jemand einstellen" as "to set/put something/somebody in the appropriate order/place" then the different meanings will start making sense.

Let's see some of the meanings:

  • einen Person einstellen - to hire a person - to place a person in a position in the company;
  • einen Fernseher einstellen - to adjust a telly - to set the necessary settings of the television;
  • die Weiterarbeit einstellen - to stop the further work - to put the whole work on the shelf.
September 24, 2015

OnkelD

What is wrong with "niemand würde mich anstellen" I thought anstellen meant to employ.. ergo to hire??

June 6, 2016

bella1089

No you cant! You can " einstellen" a research or an investigation...like in a sense of not pursuing it any longer.

August 9, 2014

Youngseok

einstellen has meaning of "stop". Can I use like this. Nobody would stop me.

April 27, 2014

mizinamo

It means "stop" in the sense of stopping gunfire (das Feuer einstellen) or stopping smoking (das Rauchen einstellen).

But it would not make sense with an object of mich -- mich einstellen cannot mean "stop meing".

June 30, 2017

RLShahan

I answered: "Nobody would stop me" and it was marked wrong --- so I guess the answer is no.

February 19, 2015

savchenko91

Answer someone! I wanna know the answer too :)

December 30, 2014

Nahaelem

that was what i put there

April 9, 2016

chloe.ryan

Is this in the past tense sense of "I applied everywhere, and no one would hire me" or in the future tense sense of "I won't apply anywhere, no one would hire me." ?

March 12, 2016

V2Blast

Closer to the latter; it's a hypothetical/counterfactual scenario.

October 23, 2017

rnlddmrrs

I think "no one would appoint me" should be accepted. I realize it's less common than the "correct" answer but it's still a possible translation as far as I know.

April 15, 2016

Astronaut_Eule

Is this sentence talking about the past, the future or could be both? "würde" can be used in the past like "would" is in English? (example: When I was a kid, I would play video games for hours everyday )

May 8, 2016

daschaich

If I understand correctly, this conditional form is only for the present/future, and the conditional perfect form needs to be used for the past. Let me attempt some examples (probably not correct---thanks, mizinamo, for the corrections):

If I had a million dollars, I would play video games every day -- Wenn ich eine Million Dollar hätte, würde ich jeden Tag Videospiele spielen

When I was a kid, I would play video games every day -- Als ich ein Kind war, hätte ich jeden Tag Videospiele spielen würden

If I didn't speak German, nobody would hire me -- Wenn ich kein Deutsch spreche, würde niemand mich einstellen

When I was young, nobody would hire me -- Als ich jung war, hätte niemand mich einstellen würden

July 2, 2017

mizinamo

No, using würde for "would" in your past tense examples sounds wrong to me -- it doesn't express a conditional but just a sort of habit.

I'd translate them with the simple conditional: Als ich ein Kind war, habe ich jeden Tag Videospiele gespielt; Als ich jung war, hat mich niemand einstellen wollen / hat mich niemand eingestellt.

Conditional perfect would be e.g. Wenn ich eine Million Dollar gehabt hätte, hätte ich jeden Tag Videospiele gespielt "If I had had a million dollars, I would have played video games every day".

Also, Wenn ich kein Deutsch spreche should be conditional: either Wenn ich kein Deutsch spräche or, much more likely, Wenn ich kein Deutsch sprechen würde.

July 2, 2017

IanCaliban

I had 'No-one would appoint me.'

June 4, 2016

sduckwor

Why not "Niemand würde mich mieten"?

April 19, 2015

ArvindhMani

You mieten a cab if you want to catch a ride somewhere, but you einstellen a person for a job at a company.

May 12, 2015

MyDarlin1

hints: employ, stop, halt - hmmm stop or halt were not accepted. but as I see they don't really make much sense

June 5, 2015

ten7ei

Why is nobody would contract me wrong?

August 28, 2015

JanHornstr

Why not : Nobody would place me

June 30, 2017

An1mal1

How can you say in german "I would put him/her/them in their place."???

i.e. to mean, when someone is becoming big headed and you say something to knock them down a peg i.e. to make them realise they are are not as important as they think seem to think they are.?

May 23, 2018

mizinamo

I would suggest ich würde ihn/sie in seine/ihre Schranken weisen.

May 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.