1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand würde mich einstelle…

"Niemand würde mich einstellen."

Translation:Nobody would hire me.

January 17, 2014

33 Comments


down-house

Difference between "einstellen" (adjust, engage, place, prepare, set, tune in,...) and "sich einstellen" (employ , enlist, hire). For english "to stop", "halten"?


margusoja

"stellen" means to set or to put or to place, If you think of "etwas/jemand einstellen" as "to set/put something/somebody in the appropriate order/place" then the different meanings will start making sense.

Let's see some of the meanings:

  • einen Person einstellen - to hire a person - to place a person in a position in the company;
  • einen Fernseher einstellen - to adjust a telly - to set the necessary settings of the television;
  • die Weiterarbeit einstellen - to stop the further work - to put the whole work on the shelf.

OnkelD

What is wrong with "niemand würde mich anstellen" I thought anstellen meant to employ.. ergo to hire??


Youngseok

einstellen has meaning of "stop". Can I use like this. Nobody would stop me.


mizinamo

It means "stop" in the sense of stopping gunfire (das Feuer einstellen) or stopping smoking (das Rauchen einstellen).

But it would not make sense with an object of mich -- mich einstellen cannot mean "stop meing".


RLShahan

I answered: "Nobody would stop me" and it was marked wrong --- so I guess the answer is no.


savchenko91

Answer someone! I wanna know the answer too :)


bella1089

No you cant! You can " einstellen" a research or an investigation...like in a sense of not pursuing it any longer.


chloe.ryan

Is this in the past tense sense of "I applied everywhere, and no one would hire me" or in the future tense sense of "I won't apply anywhere, no one would hire me." ?


V2Blast

Closer to the latter; it's a hypothetical/counterfactual scenario.


rnlddmrrs

I think "no one would appoint me" should be accepted. I realize it's less common than the "correct" answer but it's still a possible translation as far as I know.


Astronaut_Eule

Is this sentence talking about the past, the future or could be both? "würde" can be used in the past like "would" is in English? (example: When I was a kid, I would play video games for hours everyday )


daschaich

If I understand correctly, this conditional form is only for the present/future, and the conditional perfect form needs to be used for the past. Let me attempt some examples (probably not correct---thanks, mizinamo, for the corrections):

If I had a million dollars, I would play video games every day -- Wenn ich eine Million Dollar hätte, würde ich jeden Tag Videospiele spielen

When I was a kid, I would play video games every day -- Als ich ein Kind war, hätte ich jeden Tag Videospiele spielen würden

If I didn't speak German, nobody would hire me -- Wenn ich kein Deutsch spreche, würde niemand mich einstellen

When I was young, nobody would hire me -- Als ich jung war, hätte niemand mich einstellen würden


mizinamo

No, using würde for "would" in your past tense examples sounds wrong to me -- it doesn't express a conditional but just a sort of habit.

I'd translate them with the simple conditional: Als ich ein Kind war, habe ich jeden Tag Videospiele gespielt; Als ich jung war, hat mich niemand einstellen wollen / hat mich niemand eingestellt.

Conditional perfect would be e.g. Wenn ich eine Million Dollar gehabt hätte, hätte ich jeden Tag Videospiele gespielt "If I had had a million dollars, I would have played video games every day".

Also, Wenn ich kein Deutsch spreche should be conditional: either Wenn ich kein Deutsch spräche or, much more likely, Wenn ich kein Deutsch sprechen würde.


BergLowe

Could you guys at duo pleaae work on making a specific couple of courses in German directly related to grammer? Specifically prefixes and their closest translations.... Also a few directlt related to sentence structure changing. Ive used several different german learninf books, used online sources and I still have bad german grammer.


IanCaliban

I had 'No-one would appoint me.'


Ratcliffe75

I tried "appoint" but it is not accepted.


sduckwor

Why not "Niemand würde mich mieten"?


ArvindhMani

You mieten a cab if you want to catch a ride somewhere, but you einstellen a person for a job at a company.


MyDarlin1

hints: employ, stop, halt - hmmm stop or halt were not accepted. but as I see they don't really make much sense


ten7ei

Why is nobody would contract me wrong?


JanHornstr

Why not : Nobody would place me


An1mal1

How can you say in german "I would put him/her/them in their place."???

i.e. to mean, when someone is becoming big headed and you say something to knock them down a peg i.e. to make them realise they are are not as important as they think seem to think they are.?


mizinamo

I would suggest ich würde ihn/sie in seine/ihre Schranken weisen.


RodneyMarsh261

“Engage” not accepted.


Joseph556092

Würde die folgenden stimmen?

Niemanden würde ich einstellen.

"I would not hire anyone."


mizinamo

Niemanden würde ich einstellen.

"I would not hire anyone."

That's grammatically correct, but putting the negative object into the topic position is a bit unusual -- more like "I wouldn't hire any of them" when referring back to a group of people.

Negative topics are generally a bit unusual; you can't really say "I'll tell you something about 'nobody': I would hire him".


Joseph556092

Vielen Dank! Also, sollte ich einfach Ich würde niemanden einstellen. benutzen?


mizinamo

Also, sollte ich einfach Ich würde niemanden einstellen. benutzen?

That would be best, yes.


RogerRober616380

Both "No one would employ me" and "Nobody would employ me" are marked wrong. In my English, you hire things, not people. You "employ" people or "take them on".


mizinamo

Both "No one would employ me" and "Nobody would employ me" are marked wrong.

In a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear.

If the voice says Niemand würde mich einstellen., you have to type Niemand würde mich einstellen.

Typing "No one would employ me." is wrong. Typing "Nobody would employ me" is also wrong.

Because those are not the words that you heard.

In a translation exercise, your two sentences would have been accepted.


RogerRober616380

Thanks Mizinamo. I thought I'd learnt better than to translate Duo's dictations, but evidently not! How silly of me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.