1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment écrit-elle ?"

"Comment écrit-elle ?"

Translation:How does she write?

January 24, 2013

37 Comments


piuu

why there is in various "what" but when i use it like: "What does she write?" this is a mistake >:(


Sitesurf

the question is not about WHAT the person is writing (object) but HOW she is writing (manner)


KarolinaMorris

but if "comment" means how and what, then both versions should be correct. I also chose what over How. How do I differ if the question is about HOW, when "comment" means "What" or "How"?


riclage

Like Sitesurf said, "comment" doesn't mean "what". There is nothing to differ. If you see "comment" translate it to "how". That's it.


morningtheft

The problem people are having is that Duolingo itself offers both "what" and "how" as possible translations for "comment," but it marks "what" as incorrect when you answer an exercise with it.


LuciaTsuki

Comment is what in "tu t'appelles comment?" = "what is your name?", although a direct translation would be "how do you call yourself", so that's just different usage between languages


FrenchByte

Uh, no. It means both according to Duolingo.


piuu

how i can guess what this question could be about?


Sitesurf

By memorizing that "how" means "comment" and "what" means "que/quoi"


KarolinaMorris

But the translation offered on this website, for "comment" is: 1. how, and 2. what the website is giving us a wrong translation, and then we lose a heart by following the offered translation. If "comment" does not mean: "What", than the mistake above should be fixed.


Sitesurf

"comment" does not mean "what" but "how".


piuu

i tried to say "why i saw in various "what".." -_-..


Sitesurf

"What" can translate several French constructions: qu', que, quoi, ce que, ce quoi, à quoi.... depending on context and construction of the verb, and whether it is an affirmative or interrogative sentence, basically.

  • qu'écrit-elle?: what does she write?
  • qu'en penses-tu ?: what do you think about it?
  • que mange-t-elle ?: what does she eat?
  • elle mange quoi ?: she eats what?
  • voici ce que je mange: here is what I eat
  • voici ce à quoi je pense: here is what I am thinking about

Laura876968

Duo:how does she write? Me:with a pen, duo ;-;


northernguy

Not on a laptop, in the sand, the condensation on a window, or even a clay tablet.


deidreann

Ok. I read the comments. So Duolingo should not have "what" as a meaning for "comment."


northernguy

It is not so much the full meaning of comment that is the problem. It is English usage. How do you call this is perfectly fine English, conforms to grammar etc but...it sounds strange to the English ear. So we substitute what for how when translating from French.

What do you call this?


DuncanHuiz

How should the 'how' in this sentence be interpreted? I already see from some replies above that there is the interpretation of 'what does she use to write with', as well as 'how is it possible that she writes in her condition', but does the expression also convey an inquiry into someone else's assessment of the quality of her writing?


Sitesurf

"Comment" is very open and indeed the answer to "comment écrit-elle ?" can be "comme un cochon" (like a pig), or "comme Victor Hugo".


Biglemonedu

Isn't it" how do you write it?"


Sitesurf

The subject of the verb is "elle" not "tu" (comment écris-tu ?)


stix17

would that sound of the T in "comment" carry over to écrit? (como Taycree tell)


Sitesurf

In theory you could liaise "comment" and "écrit", but in reality French people do not do it.

However, in idioms like "comment allez-vous ?" (how are you?), they do.


lavenders_pink

if someone says this to me, i would most likely interpet it as 'how is she writing' not 'how does she write' they are very different sentences, is this a realistic scenario?


Sitesurf

Context would tell which of "is writing" or "writes" is the best. If you are inquiring about a writer's working process, a simple present is just fine.


deidreann

Doesn't "comment" mean how or what? Why is "What is she writing" wrong?


Pam520742

'Comment écrit-elle' How does she write And What does she write are both correct, are they not?


ADRIANKLOS2

I'm afraid I find this mans pronunciation almost impossible to understand in too many instances so will simply skip and move on when too frustrating.


nclaughlin

Is this a real person doing the pronunciation? Or is this computer generated? I suspect the latter. ecrit-elle sounded like ecrit "ben". But, then again, I don't think a computer would have made this mistake. Perhaps she was reading the wrong script or something.


DianneVanA

May b good French but bad English. I assume you are asking "How is her writing"


Peniel173

Uh with a pen? Or is that abnormal.


PrmExr2487

. . . like she's running out of time?


amirzarif

Why some inversions have hyphens and some don't have?


Sitesurf

All verb-subject pronoun inversions in formal questions are hyphenated.


woozlification

This is an intense discussion..., but I would like to get one thing clear- From the comments, I understand it can mean "describe her writing- what's it like?" but does it also mean: "practically, how is she writing- e.g. with her nose on the bus window", or "how is she able to write - e.g. in her prison cell with no pen or paper." The English could have several meanings and I'm just curious to know if the French could, too. Thank you.


Sitesurf

The array of possible answers to such a question is as wide in French as it is in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.