"Comment écrit-elle ?"

Translation:How does she write?

January 24, 2013

37 Comments


piuu

why there is in various "what" but when i use it like: "What does she write?" this is a mistake >:(

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

the question is not about WHAT the person is writing (object) but HOW she is writing (manner)

February 15, 2013

KarolinaMorris

but if "comment" means how and what, then both versions should be correct. I also chose what over How. How do I differ if the question is about HOW, when "comment" means "What" or "How"?

March 17, 2013

riclage

Like Sitesurf said, "comment" doesn't mean "what". There is nothing to differ. If you see "comment" translate it to "how". That's it.

March 18, 2013

morningtheft

The problem people are having is that Duolingo itself offers both "what" and "how" as possible translations for "comment," but it marks "what" as incorrect when you answer an exercise with it.

October 2, 2014

LuciaTsuki

Comment is what in "tu t'appelles comment?" = "what is your name?", although a direct translation would be "how do you call yourself", so that's just different usage between languages

February 6, 2016

FrenchByte

Uh, no. It means both according to Duolingo.

January 12, 2019

piuu

how i can guess what this question could be about?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

By memorizing that "how" means "comment" and "what" means "que/quoi"

February 15, 2013

KarolinaMorris

But the translation offered on this website, for "comment" is: 1. how, and 2. what the website is giving us a wrong translation, and then we lose a heart by following the offered translation. If "comment" does not mean: "What", than the mistake above should be fixed.

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"comment" does not mean "what" but "how".

March 18, 2013

piuu

i tried to say "why i saw in various "what".." -_-..

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"What" can translate several French constructions: qu', que, quoi, ce que, ce quoi, à quoi.... depending on context and construction of the verb, and whether it is an affirmative or interrogative sentence, basically.

  • qu'écrit-elle?: what does she write?
  • qu'en penses-tu ?: what do you think about it?
  • que mange-t-elle ?: what does she eat?
  • elle mange quoi ?: she eats what?
  • voici ce que je mange: here is what I eat
  • voici ce à quoi je pense: here is what I am thinking about
February 15, 2013

Laura876968

Duo:how does she write? Me:with a pen, duo ;-;

May 4, 2018

northernguy

Not on a laptop, in the sand, the condensation on a window, or even a clay tablet.

May 4, 2018

deidreann

Ok. I read the comments. So Duolingo should not have "what" as a meaning for "comment."

October 23, 2018

northernguy

It is not so much the full meaning of comment that is the problem. It is English usage. How do you call this is perfectly fine English, conforms to grammar etc but...it sounds strange to the English ear. So we substitute what for how when translating from French.

What do you call this?

October 23, 2018

DuncanHuiz

How should the 'how' in this sentence be interpreted? I already see from some replies above that there is the interpretation of 'what does she use to write with', as well as 'how is it possible that she writes in her condition', but does the expression also convey an inquiry into someone else's assessment of the quality of her writing?

October 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Comment" is very open and indeed the answer to "comment écrit-elle ?" can be "comme un cochon" (like a pig), or "comme Victor Hugo".

October 28, 2018

logictian

Isn't it" how do you write it?"

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

The subject of the verb is "elle" not "tu" (comment écris-tu ?)

January 24, 2013

stix17

would that sound of the T in "comment" carry over to écrit? (como Taycree tell)

March 30, 2016

Sitesurf

In theory you could liaise "comment" and "écrit", but in reality French people do not do it.

However, in idioms like "comment allez-vous ?" (how are you?), they do.

March 31, 2016

lavenders_pink

if someone says this to me, i would most likely interpet it as 'how is she writing' not 'how does she write' they are very different sentences, is this a realistic scenario?

September 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Context would tell which of "is writing" or "writes" is the best. If you are inquiring about a writer's working process, a simple present is just fine.

September 25, 2018

deidreann

Doesn't "comment" mean how or what? Why is "What is she writing" wrong?

October 23, 2018

Pam520742

'Comment écrit-elle' How does she write And What does she write are both correct, are they not?

October 26, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

I'm afraid I find this mans pronunciation almost impossible to understand in too many instances so will simply skip and move on when too frustrating.

November 9, 2018

nclaughlin

Is this a real person doing the pronunciation? Or is this computer generated? I suspect the latter. ecrit-elle sounded like ecrit "ben". But, then again, I don't think a computer would have made this mistake. Perhaps she was reading the wrong script or something.

January 18, 2019

DianneVanA

May b good French but bad English. I assume you are asking "How is her writing"

November 21, 2018

Peniel173

Uh with a pen? Or is that abnormal.

January 7, 2019

PrmExr2487

. . . like she's running out of time?

January 23, 2019

amirzarif

Why some inversions have hyphens and some don't have?

February 27, 2019

Sitesurf

All verb-subject pronoun inversions in formal questions are hyphenated.

February 28, 2019

snosage

This is an intense discussion..., but I would like to get one thing clear- From the comments, I understand it can mean "describe her writing- what's it like?" but does it also mean: "practically, how is she writing- e.g. with her nose on the bus window", or "how is she able to write - e.g. in her prison cell with no pen or paper." The English could have several meanings and I'm just curious to know if the French could, too. Thank you.

March 24, 2019

Sitesurf

The array of possible answers to such a question is as wide in French as it is in English.

March 26, 2019

snosage

Ok. Thank you.

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.