"The child learns. It learns."

Translation:Das Kind lernt. Es lernt.

January 24, 2013

17 Comments


YasmeenZ

Das Kind is refered to as an object (it) ?? ES?!

January 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not really an object, just neuter; the same way as der Mond (the moon) isn't really male, just masculine.

January 24, 2013

YasmeenZ

Got it, thanks.

January 26, 2013

-Eyrun-

If you know the gender of the kid, though, IRL you might rather refer to them as "sie" or "er", depending. The "es" here is purely grammatical. :/

February 1, 2013

ConchaVallespin

Why is the moon masculine? To me is femenine rather than masculine

May 19, 2014

catification

Just wait until you find out that "the girl" is referred to as "es" as well <.< S.S

March 4, 2013

Damperen

I typed kinder, how is that wrong?

February 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Kinder is plural (children),

February 4, 2013

Damperen

Danke! :)

February 4, 2013

martinmorono

What's the difference between er and es? When should I use each of them?

April 12, 2013

AshRobinson

When its neuter, es. When you know the gender is masculine, er. I think.

April 27, 2014

Bronzian

Es is it, Er is he.

May 8, 2014

Bitelli

Would the use of "das" instead of "es" sound wrong for a german speaker?

August 3, 2013

nurreac

Why is Das lernt not correct? Can't you use the definite article to refer to the nominative noun in the previous sentence?

January 29, 2014

CompteAbandonne

You need a pronoun (replaces a noun, like "it" for "the child"), not an article (accompanies the noun, like"the") here. "Das" can't be used alone, it can't replace Kind.

January 29, 2014

ArvindhMani

Why lernt and not lernst?

April 14, 2014

Kenny.Ulti

@ArvindhMani: simply because lernst goes for the second person of singular and 'das Kind' and 'es' is the third of singular

April 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.