1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child learns. It learns."

"The child learns. It learns."

Translation:Das Kind lernt. Es lernt.

January 24, 2013

17 Comments


YasmeenZ

Das Kind is refered to as an object (it) ?? ES?!


f.formica
Mod

Not really an object, just neuter; the same way as der Mond (the moon) isn't really male, just masculine.


-Eyrun-

If you know the gender of the kid, though, IRL you might rather refer to them as "sie" or "er", depending. The "es" here is purely grammatical. :/


ConchaVallespin

Why is the moon masculine? To me is femenine rather than masculine


catification

Just wait until you find out that "the girl" is referred to as "es" as well <.< S.S


[deactivated user]

    I typed kinder, how is that wrong?


f.formica
    Mod

    Kinder is plural (children),


    [deactivated user]

martinmorono

      What's the difference between er and es? When should I use each of them?


AshRobinson

      When its neuter, es. When you know the gender is masculine, er. I think.


Bronzian

      Es is it, Er is he.


Bitelli

      Would the use of "das" instead of "es" sound wrong for a german speaker?


nurreac

      Why is Das lernt not correct? Can't you use the definite article to refer to the nominative noun in the previous sentence?


CompteAbandonne

      You need a pronoun (replaces a noun, like "it" for "the child"), not an article (accompanies the noun, like"the") here. "Das" can't be used alone, it can't replace Kind.


ArvindhMani

      Why lernt and not lernst?


Kenny.Ulti

      @ArvindhMani: simply because lernst goes for the second person of singular and 'das Kind' and 'es' is the third of singular

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.