1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter lunch med flick…

"Kvinnan äter lunch med flickan."

Translation:The woman eats lunch with the girl.

April 27, 2016

18 Comments


Ingrid_J-B

Is "med" pronounced "meya" as it sounds here?


devalanteriel

It's more like "meh" in English, since the -d is mostly - but not always - silent.


BrandonMcC169710

That makes it hard to differentiate med and mig for me...is it really only context that you'll know the difference?


devalanteriel

No, I doubt I'd miss the difference as a native, but it depends on the speaker's dialect as well, I suppose. Overexaggerated, med sounds a little like "meh", and mig sounds a little like "mey".


Ingrid_J-B

Tack så mycket, devalanteriel!


olivelove2

Do they use past tense in the Swedish language?


devalanteriel

Sure, frequently.


lagolas2010

Should we also use "the" before saying Swedish language? More kind of an English question rather than Swedish one


devalanteriel

Yeah, if you say "... in Swedish", it functions much like a name and you don't need the article. But if you say "... in the Swedish language", Swedish is an adjective describing a definite noun, and you need the article then.


jusleertzweeds

My answer is correct and it says "oops!" I don't like that


devalanteriel

There is a bug that causes that occasionally. Unfortunately, there's no way around it save for restarting the lesson, as far as I know.


BPaun

There is a missing the here in the mobile app so it is unsolvable


devalanteriel

All accepted variations do use "the girl" with the article in the admin interface. Unfortunately, that's about all I can say about it, since the app constructs exercises automatically from the accepted translations, so I don't know what went wrong. Restarting the lesson usually helps when something similar happens, though.


ex0mo

Is this again a TTS issue? It sounds something like "kvinnan äke lunch"


devalanteriel

You're right, the TTS is off.


Saga513001

What does it mean, TTS, please?


devalanteriel

It means text-to-speech - i.e. the automatic robot voice.


GeanneZy

Its very funny that inwas surprised to see that "There is no listening exercises. They will be back for 1 hour" and i was like this is not the translation for this. And i read it again and i think this is an announcement that theres no listening exercise.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.