"What is the color of your walls?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru są twoje ściany?

April 27, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arcword

If the color belongs to the walls (the walls' color), why is color in genitive instead of walls?


arcword

Dziękuje! I guess I managed to avoid this lesson until this particular exercise.


NickFleck

Why not ask: What color are your walls?


Wippii

Ah, so I could've used that structure.

"Jaki jest kolor twoich ścian?" (word-for-word translation) worked as well.


NieNieNieNie

Would it be correct to say: "Jaki jest kolor twoich ścian?"?


alik1989

Yes, that's an accepted answer.


bluthbanana87

Is 'jakiego' here genetive or accusative?


Jellei

Genitive. "of what colour".


Xuu37

Is it possible to use "mają" here? Like "Jaki kolor mają twoje ściany?"?


Jellei

Yes, we also accept this.


Arnoldpitt

Twoje is not in the list of words


Jellei

If "wasze" is (and it definitely should be), then everything is fine.


NickFleck

Here I am admittedly lost. It seems to me that what color is nominative. Am I confused.


alik1989

Literal translation: "Of what colour are your walls." -> genitive.


patriciawo972030

Why the use of wasze and not twoje?


Jellei

There's no context, so "twoje" and "wasze" are equally correct, we don't know who 'you' is.


MoritzAlbe1

Somehow twoje was marked wrong...


Jellei

If it seems that your answer was perfectly correct and it was still rejected, we'd need a screenshot to investigate what happened.


MoritzAlbe1

I am sorry, after commenting I realized that I had missed two letters in the first word and was marked wrong because of that. Before I really didn't see it


EvaHerner

What is the differencen between portfel and ściany. My english dictonary names both as wallet but ściany is not in my Danish dictonary at all.


NieNieNieNie

You must be confusing "wall" with "wallet", unless there is something I'm missing.

"Wall/walls" = "ściana/ściany"

"Wallet" = "portfel"


Jellei

Oh, that makes more sense than the answer I put in another discussion, I haven't thought of that...

One note: "wall" (singular) = "ściana", "walls" (plural) = "ściany".


NieNieNieNie

Oops sorry, fixing this right away.


EvaHerner

Yeah. I found out 2 exercises further along..... defenately read it wrong. Didn't know how to get back here, to correct my mistake.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.