"Pwy yw'r pennaeth newydd ?"

Translation:Who is the new head?

April 27, 2016

7 Comments


gittih

some sentences before "pennaeth" was translated with "headteacher"

April 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It can mean either depending on context. If it's about a school it's headteacher, in a company or organisation it will mean Head.

There are words for headmaster and headmistress but they are being replaced by the gender neutral pennaeth.

April 28, 2016

gittih

Thank you for the explanation, but in the sentence above you don't know the context, so the answer "headmaster" shouldn't be marked as wrong. If I see this sentence again, I will report this.

April 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

I've checked it out and as it is clearly in the education unit it should also be headteacher, so that's added now, thanks for the comment.

April 29, 2016

mizinamo

Would a department head be a pennaeth adran?

April 2, 2017

shwmae

Dyna ti!

April 3, 2017

mizinamo

Diolch!

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.