1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Nutzer liest."

"Der Nutzer liest."

Translation:The user reads.

January 24, 2013

12 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

And the developers rejoice.


olimo

What is the difference between Nutzer and Benutzer?


Valarian

I've heard that "Benutzer" has a connotation of being more general and "Nutzer" has a connotation of being more technical, but that's probably nothing formal.


One_Trick_Tony

Very clever, Duo, very clever!


Prost.mate

I don't really understand the translation behind the word 'Nutzer" i get it, it means user.

But here in the states, If i say he/she is a user. It usually they use/abuse drugs and such.

So what would "Nutzer" mean in German, like if i was a "Nutzer" what does it mean.


supu1

And here in the States i am a "user" of software programs and to know how to use them i have a "user's guide". This is just one of many possible examples.


zonii

R at the end of the word should sound similar to how British English sounds compared to American English. Like "playah" instead of "player"


dunk999

I really could not hear the R at the end of Nutzer.


MarcoJanko1

True. The audio file for this one ist no the best. Had to listen to it three times although i am a native german speaker.


krista189497

Der Nutzer???? a very strange word... it really should be der Benutzer,


MargaretGi274614

That phrase does,not make sense in English

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.