"Der Nutzer liest."

Translation:The user reads.

January 24, 2013

10 Comments


olimo

What is the difference between Nutzer and Benutzer?

January 24, 2013

tholenst2

There is none.

January 24, 2013

Valarian

I've heard that "Benutzer" has a connotation of being more general and "Nutzer" has a connotation of being more technical, but that's probably nothing formal.

March 11, 2013

MaxwellSchneider

And the developers rejoice.

January 4, 2015

Gomer_Pyle

Very clever, Duo, very clever!

July 6, 2017

zonii

R at the end of the word should sound similar to how British English sounds compared to American English. Like "playah" instead of "player"

September 17, 2014

Prost.mate

I don't really understand the translation behind the word 'Nutzer" i get it, it means user.

But here in the states, If i say he/she is a user. It usually they use/abuse drugs and such.

So what would "Nutzer" mean in German, like if i was a "Nutzer" what does it mean.

March 18, 2014

supu1

And here in the States i am a "user" of software programs and to know how to use them i have a "user's guide". This is just one of many possible examples.

March 24, 2014

dunk999

I really could not hear the R at the end of Nutzer.

July 24, 2014

MarcoJanko1

True. The audio file for this one ist no the best. Had to listen to it three times although i am a native german speaker.

April 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.