1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đầu bếp chỉ ăn ở chùa."

"Người đầu bếp chỉ ăn chùa."

Translation:The cook only eats in the temple.

April 27, 2016

17 Comments


ChrisMurdock

Is there a distinction between cook and chef?


thyo88

Why do I need the article "the" here? I thought that without a classifier, it meant temples in general.


TranVanHaiNam

Please refer the Tips & Notes of the very first skill Basics 1 (click here) for more information.


Dan553966

As a native English speaker I'd take Duolingo's accepted answer (...only eats at the pagoda) to mean that the cook doesn't eat anywhere else but I know that someone is sure to point out that it literally means that when he is at the pagoda he does nothing but eat (only eats at vs. eats only at). This makes me wonder what the Vietnamese actually means.


vngdhuyen

the VNmese sentence means he only eats at the pagoda and nowhere else.


kn_lingo

Do we not use 'ở trong' to say 'in the'. e.g. Có nhiều người ở trong phòng (there are many people in the room). Similarly, could we not use 'Người đầu bếp chỉ ăn ở trong chùa.' to mean 'the chef only eats IN THE temple'.


vngdhuyen

"ở trong" literally means inside


Niki58542

Exactly . that was my issue with this sentence


c3trash

I'm not sure of the meaning in Vietnamese. But I think "The cook only eats at temple" should be an excepted answer as I understand the Vietnamese.


Dan553966

My comment was about the literal meaning of the English, not the Vietnamese. Strictly speaking, "only eats at the temple" should mean "do nothing except eat when at the temple" while "eats only at the temple" clearly means "eats nowhere except at the temple. " English speakers often do not make this distinction but, if the latter is the actual meaning of the Vietnamese, Duo should at least accept the clearer, more logical English as correct.


Mmoaa

are you sure "chef " is wrong here Duo?


A5HZDQSn

When saying"người đầu bếp", the cook can be male or female, right ? (my native language is gendered so I'm just checking)


vngdhuyen

yes, it's gender neutral.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.