"Người đầu bếp chỉ ăn chùa."

Translation:The cook only eats in the temple.

April 27, 2016

16 Comments


ChrisMurdock

Is there a distinction between cook and chef?

September 9, 2016

davidd1235

Judging from your upvotes, I'd say no?

I'm a native English speaker, and I've used them interchangeably all my life. But on the other hand, sometimes I make mistakes like that.

December 31, 2017

Songve

Chef is a pro at a hotel or restaurant. A cook could be just about anyone.

September 5, 2018

thyo88

Why do I need the article "the" here? I thought that without a classifier, it meant temples in general.

April 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Please refer the Tips & Notes of the very first skill Basics 1 (click here) for more information.

April 28, 2016

kay477587

k

March 23, 2017

Dan553966

As a native English speaker I'd take Duolingo's accepted answer (...only eats at the pagoda) to mean that the cook doesn't eat anywhere else but I know that someone is sure to point out that it literally means that when he is at the pagoda he does nothing but eat (only eats at vs. eats only at). This makes me wonder what the Vietnamese actually means.

May 4, 2017

kn_lingo

Do we not use 'ở trong' to say 'in the'. e.g. Có nhiều người ở trong phòng (there are many people in the room). Similarly, could we not use 'Người đầu bếp chỉ ăn ở trong chùa.' to mean 'the chef only eats IN THE temple'.

December 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

"ở trong" literally means inside

March 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

the VNmese sentence means he only eats at the pagoda and nowhere else.

March 3, 2018

Niki58542

Exactly . that was my issue with this sentence

August 14, 2018

c3trash

I'm not sure of the meaning in Vietnamese. But I think "The cook only eats at temple" should be an excepted answer as I understand the Vietnamese.

January 19, 2018

Dan553966

My comment was about the literal meaning of the English, not the Vietnamese. Strictly speaking, "only eats at the temple" should mean "do nothing except eat when at the temple" while "eats only at the temple" clearly means "eats nowhere except at the temple. " English speakers often do not make this distinction but, if the latter is the actual meaning of the Vietnamese, Duo should at least accept the clearer, more logical English as correct.

January 19, 2018

Songve

Would "...ăn chùa." work? Previous sentence had "...ăn nhà hàng."

September 9, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, not in this case. the expression "ăn chùa" does exist but it means to eat (or drink, use sthg) without paying. it comes from the fact that you can eat free at pagoda, and just give whatever you want. it has a certain pejorative connotation nowadays, because it means someone might abuse others to get free stuff.

September 10, 2018

Mmoaa

are you sure "chef " is wrong here Duo?

May 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.