1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin chào, chào mừng"

"Xin chào, chào mừng"

Translation:Hello, welcome

April 27, 2016

5 Comments


Lithesomewiz

Is this regular usage or just practice? I've never heard anyone, even during wedding speeches, use these two phrases back to back.


ckhadung

Just to practice.


BlueYuppy

If you put Xin in front of a word, such as hey, then it would become hello. It'd be like saying hey in a polite way, which in English would be saying hello. You wouldn't be using Xin if you were talking to a friend of your same age, but you would be using it for an elder or someone of higher rank than you.


Dan653363
  1. Xin, by itself, refer to the verb beg. Anh xin Êm đừng bỏ Anh .... Lol
  2. Or the noun, beauty, Xin đẹp
  3. And there are probably more uh, let's say vietnamese functions that incluse Xin.

That means, DON'T direct translate word for word. Instead, figure out the Groups or Phrase

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.