"Xinchào,chàomừng"

Translation:Hello, welcome

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lithesomewiz

Is this regular usage or just practice? I've never heard anyone, even during wedding speeches, use these two phrases back to back.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Just to practice.

2 years ago

StephenTri19

What does xin mean?

1 year ago

Dan653363
  1. Xin, by itself, refer to the verb beg. Anh xin Êm đừng bỏ Anh .... Lol
  2. Or the noun, beauty, Xin đẹp
  3. And there are probably more uh, let's say vietnamese functions that incluse Xin.

That means, DON'T direct translate word for word. Instead, figure out the Groups or Phrase

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.