"Why are you offering me food?"

Translation:Dlaczego oferujecie mi jedzenie?

April 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why not -proponujesz?-


Jellei

    Should be correct, report it.


slowackijuliusz

    Does "Dlaczego pan mi oferuje jedzenie?" work?


Jellei

    It will work now ;) Added the formal variants.


Evaannn

    "Dlaczego oferuje pan mi jedzenie?" How about this word order? could it also be accepted? I thought the verb can come first after the interrogative adverb


Jellei

    I'd go with "Dlaczego pan mi oferuje" or "Dlaczego oferuje mi pan". Your version... well, it's not wrong, but I think it seems a bit odd... just a little.


Jellei

    "mi". It's the Dative form of "ja". "I" am the indirect object of the action of offering, the receiver of this action.


Ubeogesh

    Just had an eureka moment.

    Oferujesz, ofiara... same word!

    Ofiara jest przedmiotem oferty. Połska mowa to pogańska mowa, lubie ją


Jellei

    Hmmm... Not exactly, the (imperfective) verb from "ofiara" is "ofiarowywać", so here that would be "ofiarowujesz" ;) Rarely used in the Present Tense, people rather used perfective "ofiarować".

    Also, "Polska", why 'ł'?


DarkV89

    Why we can't use "mnie" here?


Jellei

    The emphasized form "mnie" only really makes sense if you strongly stress "ME", so mostly it would be contrasting "me" with someone else.

    "Why are you offering ME food? SHE's the one who said she's hungry!". And the word order would be different, "Dlaczego oferujecie jedzenie mnie?".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.