1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jej mąż źle gotuje."

"Jej mąż źle gotuje."

Translation:Her husband cooks badly.

April 27, 2016

8 Comments


PetrReoSkp

Her husband is bad at cooking (I know this is inelegant, however shouldnt it be correct?)


alukasiak
Mod

Thanks, I've added it to the accepted solutions. Her husband is a bad cook is now also considered to be a correct sollution.


Jellei
Mod

Should be correct, report it.


PetrReoSkp

Thank You. How do I report it?


Jellei
Mod

I think it is possible only when you encounter the sentence another time (probably while strengthening the skill): you try again with your answer, and if it's still considered wrong you click "Report a problem", check 'My answer should be accepted', and copy your answer in the "Explain it here" window.


immery

If you click "My answer should be accepted" You do not need to explain. You only explain, when there is "other" stuff you need to report.


MarkKulka

On może spalić wodę. Smutny!


Jellei
Mod

While "spalić" is not wrong in the cooking context (but may sound just too literal, as if your dish burned to ashes), the usual verb for burning food is "przypalić" :) As for "może"... I'd go with "umie", he kinda has 'an ability' to burn even the water. Of course that's sarcastic, but still.

The last word should rather be neuter "Smutne!", because what you mean is rather "(It is) sad!".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.