1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mua một cái máy tính hoặ…

"Tôi mua một cái máy tính hoặc một quyển sách."

Translation:I buy a computer or a book.

April 27, 2016

12 Comments


Layn2Marrail

I think i already see "hay" to say or… is it possible?


mlentz1229

according to my vietnamese textbook, "hoặc" can only be used in affirmative sentences, and "hay" can be used either affirmatively or in questions.


schabranigdo

so to clarify. hay can be used in "this or that", as well as "this nor that". but hoặc can only be used in "this or that". correct?


LanguageButcher

Yes, there are two words. "Hay" is used more in the south, hoặc in the north.


BoxcarAndy

Is it just me or is the pronunciation not using hoặc but rather và?


Peter536150

If you listen carefully you hear hoặc


Victoria662240

If và was used, then it changes the sentence to buying both items cause it means "and" not just one or the other


Victoria662240

Growing up, máy tính = calculator (not computer). When speaking, hoặc/ hay usually followed by la. This sounds like they're trying to keep straight tranlation of just "or"


vanhieudo

I bought a computer or a book. sao lại sai vì nói trong hoàn cảnh kể cho người khác dừng thế mà.


Sanyaki123

Điểm danh những con người đến đây vì điểm KN

For Vietnamese

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.