"He will not be here tomorrow."

Translation:Fydd e ddim yma yfory.

April 27, 2016

7 Comments


Catherine-Brown

Why not dydd e ddim yn yma yfory?

April 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

dydd = day, so your sentence would mean 'day he not here tomorrow'

If you meant 'Bydd e ddim yma yfory' then it is explained in the notes for the unit.

The negative form uses the soft version of 'Bydd' ie 'Fydd'

April 28, 2016

Cynphony

I'm glad you explained, because on my phone there are no notes. Diloch.

May 14, 2016

Catherine-Brown

Thanks - I did mean bydd and now I remember/understand why wrong

April 28, 2016

MabonHuws

"ni fydd o yma fory" is also acceptable and would be used much more frequently in the North.

August 23, 2016

ElectricHare

I was just about to say the same as Mabon. I'm from the north and "ni fydd..." is what we would say.

November 2, 2017

ibisc

That is a fairly formal form, and we do not cover the formal registers of Welsh on this course.

November 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.