"I do not see a woman here."

Translation:Nie widzę tu żadnej kobiety.

April 27, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pie3636

Why is "Tu nie widzę kobiety" wrong?


RobinB896941

Duo currently/still rejects

"Tutaj nie widzę kobiety"

and instead proposes

"Ja nie widzę tu kobiety."

:~{


Jellei

Frankly, I disagree with the idea of calling "Tutaj nie widzę kobiety" a good translation. Sure, it's grammatical and so on, but putting "tutaj" at the beginning (and also at the end) gives an unusual emphasis. It's like "HERE I do not see a woman (but I do see women almost everywhere else".


RobinB896941

Thanks, Jellei!

So the rules I take away from here are:

1) "Tutaj" at the beginning or end of a sentence is OK if special emphasis is intended;

2) Elsewhere, "tu" and "tutaj" are interchangeable (though "tutaj" is safer for me because it looks less like the French for "ty");

3) In some cases, even native Polish speakers disagree amongst themselves ;-)


chb0lingo

Is leaving out 'tu' crucial here? I put Nie widzę kobiety


Vengir

The original sentence contained "here", so you should not skip "tu/tutaj" in Polish either.


siebenneun

Do I need the żadnej? Or what does it bring to the sentence?


JanuszWoro3

"Tu" and "tutaj" have the same meaning, right?


Jellei

Yes. The only bigger difference is that 'tu' sounds rather clumsy at the end of the sentence, and we may not accept it. It's a bit like the emphatic/neutral distinction between some forms of pronouns.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.