"Con dơi"

Translation:The bat

April 27, 2016

25 Comments


miles350098

The pronunciation of dơi here is done with the northern accent. With a "Z" sound at the beginning.

April 27, 2016

utahoshi

How is it pronounced in the southern accent?

May 1, 2016

v.ivanov

With [j], like in English „yes“: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Vietnamese/Consonants

May 1, 2016

AEvulcan

thank you

August 9, 2016

bostonbrad

Are all of Duolingo's vietnamese lessons done with the northern accent?

May 16, 2016

salikawood

i think they are unfortunately ): which is kind of inconvenient because my entire family is southern vietnamese and a lot of this is a bit harder to understand

May 29, 2016

LiKenun

It's much like the situation with the Chinese in the United States decades ago. The Cantonese-speakers immigrated first, and so traditional Chinese characters and Cantonese became well-established. The Mandarin speakers with their simplified Chinese came much later. Cantonese speakers are a relative minority in mainland China but have greater representation versus Mandarin speakers in the United States.

March 21, 2018

GraceH13124

So is mine

December 17, 2017

kristen2210

would be better if it's pronounced with the Southern accent, since it's closer to the correct pronunciation

August 22, 2016

TobyBartels

And which accent is the correct pronunciation?

May 24, 2017

AtalinaDove

Does this mean bat as in baseball bat or bat as in the animal?

May 24, 2016

JackUnlap

Pretty sure it's the animal. The classifier "con" means the proceeding word is an animal, I believe.

May 25, 2016

AtalinaDove

Ah! I forgot about that. Guess I should pay more attention.

May 25, 2016

TyrusWhisman

The dictionary says Con means animal classifier or child

April 18, 2019

Bob_Everitt

Would "a bat" be an equally valid translation?

December 30, 2016

OliverBens1

I don't think it would because it doesn't contain the word "mot" for "a". I think if it doesn't have the word "mot" it's best to assume it's "the".

February 5, 2017

MarianeTho2

"a bat" refers to quantity. however, the classifier would take the place of "the" in this situation.

September 5, 2017

TrinityMcC525700

It said "child bat" on mine! My friend says LOL.

October 3, 2017

MexicoMadness

mine also said "child" and "classifier" so being a total beginner, I thought it meant child or baby bat.

October 8, 2018

Bill559534

Please suggest Vietnamese keyboard for Windows Ten program. I'm using Microsoft's Vietnamese keyboard by can't find the "whisker" mark.

October 30, 2017

rwinn415

Unikey. It's by far the best Vietnamese keyboard out there to my knowledge, and is used on most local computers

February 3, 2018

brahmachakra

This is northern vietnamese

January 28, 2018

GG.RBLXKhoaVu

Con Doi = The BATSSSSSS

February 26, 2017

KlvinGey

Child

August 19, 2017

TuyenDoann

54445

August 26, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.