"Con dơi"

Translation:The bat

April 27, 2016

31 Comments


miles350098

The pronunciation of dơi here is done with the northern accent. With a "Z" sound at the beginning.


utahoshi

How is it pronounced in the southern accent?


bostonbrad

Are all of Duolingo's vietnamese lessons done with the northern accent?


salikawood

i think they are unfortunately ): which is kind of inconvenient because my entire family is southern vietnamese and a lot of this is a bit harder to understand


LiKenun

It's much like the situation with the Chinese in the United States decades ago. The Cantonese-speakers immigrated first, and so traditional Chinese characters and Cantonese became well-established. The Mandarin speakers with their simplified Chinese came much later. Cantonese speakers are a relative minority in mainland China but have greater representation versus Mandarin speakers in the United States.


kristen2210

would be better if it's pronounced with the Southern accent, since it's closer to the correct pronunciation


TobyBartels

And which accent is the correct pronunciation?


AtalinaDove

Does this mean bat as in baseball bat or bat as in the animal?


JackUnlap

Pretty sure it's the animal. The classifier "con" means the proceeding word is an animal, I believe.


AtalinaDove

Ah! I forgot about that. Guess I should pay more attention.


dpatkat

yes, the pop up showz 2 choices for "con". child, or animal classifier. We'll need context if English "kid" (= child) is in a sentence.


TyrusWhisman

The dictionary says Con means animal classifier or child


silkssilk

why did it say Con meant child


Bob_Everitt

Would "a bat" be an equally valid translation?


OliverBens1

I don't think it would because it doesn't contain the word "mot" for "a". I think if it doesn't have the word "mot" it's best to assume it's "the".


MarianeTho2

"a bat" refers to quantity. however, the classifier would take the place of "the" in this situation.


TrinityMcC525700

It said "child bat" on mine! My friend says LOL.


MexicoMadness

mine also said "child" and "classifier" so being a total beginner, I thought it meant child or baby bat.


brahmachakra

This is northern vietnamese


SibylLower4

I want to close my account with Dou


SibylLower4

I do not want to participate close my account


Bill559534

Please suggest Vietnamese keyboard for Windows Ten program. I'm using Microsoft's Vietnamese keyboard by can't find the "whisker" mark.


rwinn415

Unikey. It's by far the best Vietnamese keyboard out there to my knowledge, and is used on most local computers


GG.RBLXKhoaVu

Con Doi = The BATSSSSSS

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.