"Condơi"

Translation:The bat

2 years ago

24 Comments


miles350098

The pronunciation of dơi here is done with the northern accent. With a "Z" sound at the beginning.

2 years ago

utahoshi
utahoshi

How is it pronounced in the southern accent?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

With [j], like in English „yes“: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Vietnamese/Consonants

2 years ago

AEvulcan

thank you

2 years ago

bostonbrad

Are all of Duolingo's vietnamese lessons done with the northern accent?

2 years ago

salikawood

i think they are unfortunately ): which is kind of inconvenient because my entire family is southern vietnamese and a lot of this is a bit harder to understand

2 years ago

GraceH13124

So is mine

1 year ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

It's much like the situation with the Chinese in the United States decades ago. The Cantonese-speakers immigrated first, and so traditional Chinese characters and Cantonese became well-established. The Mandarin speakers with their simplified Chinese came much later. Cantonese speakers are a relative minority in mainland China but have greater representation versus Mandarin speakers in the United States.

9 months ago

kristen2210

would be better if it's pronounced with the Southern accent, since it's closer to the correct pronunciation

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

And which accent is the correct pronunciation?

1 year ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does this mean bat as in baseball bat or bat as in the animal?

2 years ago

JackUnlap

Pretty sure it's the animal. The classifier "con" means the proceeding word is an animal, I believe.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Ah! I forgot about that. Guess I should pay more attention.

2 years ago

Bob_Everitt

Would "a bat" be an equally valid translation?

2 years ago

OliverBens1

I don't think it would because it doesn't contain the word "mot" for "a". I think if it doesn't have the word "mot" it's best to assume it's "the".

1 year ago

MarianeTho2

"a bat" refers to quantity. however, the classifier would take the place of "the" in this situation.

1 year ago

TrinityMcC525700

It said "child bat" on mine! My friend says LOL.

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

mine also said "child" and "classifier" so being a total beginner, I thought it meant child or baby bat.

3 months ago

Bill559534

Please suggest Vietnamese keyboard for Windows Ten program. I'm using Microsoft's Vietnamese keyboard by can't find the "whisker" mark.

1 year ago

rwinn415

Unikey. It's by far the best Vietnamese keyboard out there to my knowledge, and is used on most local computers

11 months ago

brahmachakra
brahmachakra

This is northern vietnamese

11 months ago

GG.RBLXKhoaVu

Con Doi = The BATSSSSSS

1 year ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

Child

1 year ago

TuyenDoann

54445

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.