1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar dig."

"Jag älskar dig."

Translation:I love you.

April 27, 2016

23 Comments


Claire_Wade

why dig instead of du or ni?


devalanteriel

It's the accusative form. Same in English actually - you say "I love her", not "I love she". Although English has the same forms for "you".


Mnr_Volkstaat

Thee and thou are a thing though


devalanteriel

More like they were a thing. :) I doubt most native speakers know how they are supposed to be used, beyond the basics.


Relentless27

Is it just me, or does "dig" and "det" sound similar? Just wondering if they have slightly different pronunciations that I should try to hear for. Otherwise I feel like this could have been seen as "I love you", or "I love it"


Ramen_Andy

They do sound pretty similar. However, if you listen to people's inflexion when saying "det" vs "dig", I noticed that "det" is almost two syllables (day-ah), and people's voice generally go up when they say it. "Dig" seems to go down at the end, and just be one syllable (day). I know I'm a year late, but I hope this helps !


seizetheday92

You put it nicely the difference between them.


kaan553544

According to the Google translate, pronunciation of "dig" sounds like "day" and pronunciation of "det" sounds like "dead" maybe "debt". So i think those two words are not similar too much...


annamjerdan

Google translate is usually not the most reliable


JbFh0

I'm sure it's been asked, but I'm asking again...

Why are some sentences for X loves/likes Y (dig), while others are Y (er), and interchanging is marked wrong? ^_^;


JbFh0

((I can't be certain, but I think, aside from this one, the other sentence I'm thinking of is "Barnen älskar (may have been tycker om) er."


devalanteriel

dig is for one person, er is for more than one person.


TrRQd

Plase, why in entire phrase, the "d" of "dig" is not pronounced?


Hilde19936

Is it correct that the d in dig is silent?


MichaelO-J

No, it's pronounced. The g is usually silent, though.


MichaelO-J

'I love thee' should be accepted.


devalanteriel

It absolutely should not...


MichaelO-J

Please provide good reasons why not.


devalanteriel

Because this is a course teaching Swedish from modern English. Come on. You know this.


MichaelO-J

Thou is modern English. Early Modern English to be exact, but it's still modern English. Everybody's heard it, it's still a part of fixed phrases in ceremonial language, and it's part of Shakespeare. It's even used on occasion in Tolkien's work, which is modern English.

What's more, it's easier for a learner to learn the difference between du, dig, ni, er, man and en when told that all of these have exact equivalents in English, rather than teaching them all as 'you'.


devalanteriel

No, it's Modern English but it's not modern English.

Please consider that tens if not hundreds of thousands of learners take this course to simultaneously improve their English. I don't want to teach them that people use "thee" and "thou" in standard modern English.


MichaelO-J

I can't reply to your other post for some reason, so I'll reply here.

My original point was that translations of du and dig into thou and thee should be accepted, because that's exactly what they are. Nobody's advocating teaching learners of English to say thou and thee, but rather to aid learners of Swedish in understanding the difference between du and ni.


devalanteriel

I understand why you want those translations, but adding them absolutely would teach people the wrong idea. The system has a tendency to show any accepted translation, or even ask users to translate them back into Swedish. Surely you understand why I don't people to be asked to translate "I love thee" into Swedish.

This goes for native and foreign speakers both. Most native speakers think that thou and thee are formal forms. If I add them, a lot of people will inevitably learn that du and dig are formal forms in Swedish, despite the incorrect premise.

There are many old words that could be added to the course but which would only benefit a very tiny minority of our users, while confusing a much larger portion. Frankly, I don't wish to spend my spare time adding archaic language that would impact the course negatively when the concept of du / dig / ni / er isn't very complicated to begin with.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.