1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "The police had gone home."

"The police had gone home."

Translation:Roedd yr heddlu wedi mynd adre.

April 27, 2016

4 Comments


Allan290516

Why was " mae'r heddlu wedi mynd adre" marked wrong


Julianbark6

I think that would be "have gone home" (perfect tense) rather than "had gone home" (pluperfect).


YI3ByXUd

is gytre instead of adre wrong?


ibisc

Three words:

  • cartre - a home
  • gartre - at home
  • adre - (to) home (with a sense of movement to or towards home)

In this sentence it needs to be adre(f).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.