"I like coffee today."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi coffi heddiw.

April 27, 2016

7 Comments


Strobro3

I take it that sentence order is mostly the same as english from this?

April 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Welsh is VSO (Verb Subject Object) which is different to the SVO (Subject Verb Object) of English.

In the example the literal translation is 'Am I liking coffee today'

April 28, 2016

Strobro3

Is it really vso though? Because the copula is always there, so other than 'dw' the hole thing is the same as english. Is this just how present tense is, and hoffi only comes after the subject because it's the second verb?

April 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It looks like SVO here because it's using the verb 'to be' with a verb participle. Every other verb, apart from the verb 'to be', makes the structure more clear, eg to say 'I would like sherry today' we say 'Hoffwn i sieri heddiw' [lit 'Would like I sherry today'); 'I liked sherry yesterday' = 'Hoffais i sieri ddoe' (lit 'Liked I sherry yesterday).

Hope that explains it.

April 29, 2016

Strobro3

a correct sentence is "Dw i'n hoffi sioclad." why not "hoffi i'n sioclad" why is 'to be' necessary? when do you use and not use it?

April 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The Welsh sentence 'Dw i'n hoffi siocled' means both 'I am liking chocolate' and 'I like chocolate'.

English uses the verb to be, in this case 'I am', to talk about actions, in this case, in the present.

I am liking chocolate = Dw i'n hoffi siocled (literally 'Am I liking chocolate)

Since 'I am liking chocolate' is not heard today a better example to compare word order might be:- "I am going now"

In Welsh this is 'Dw i'n mynd nawr'

I am going now = Dw i'n mynd nawr (literally 'Am I going now')

In the past tense this is:-

I went = Es i (literally "Went I')

April 30, 2016

MorbidManatee

"I like coffee today" sounds like a very awkward sentence. Would the purpose be more like "I would like a coffee today," as in suggesting you go get coffee today? Or is it just simply a bit of an awkward sentence because of the limited vocabulary we've learned at this point?

July 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.