1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi tập đọc."

"Chúng tôi tập đọc."

Translation:We practice reading.

April 28, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Tập comes from Sino-Vietnamese 習 (xí in Mandarin), for you Chinese speakers/learners.


Mathso2

Chúng tôi tập tiếng Viẹ́t!


dd721411

In this case, we should say "Chúng tôi LUYỆN TẬP Tiếng Việt" or "Chúng tôi THỰC HÀNH Tiếng Việt" because "Chúng tôi TẬP Tiếng Việt" just sounds weird and no one should ever say it. (Sorry!)


Mathso2

Don't feel sorry for correcting me – I'm on Duolingo to learn new things and to improve my languages :)


MaiHan887972

I still don't get why we can't use 'mình' for 'we'. Is this a north and south difference? I'm a south vietnamese born and raised in europe btw


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah I'm trying to understand that too. I'm South Vietnamese, born and raised in Canada. My family and I always say "mình" for "we".


Rick401499

"Mình" includes the listener; "chúng tôi" doesn't. As in "we're going to the cinema" (but you're not). That's my understanding of it.


dd721411

The use of "mình" in Vietnamese is rather complicated. "Mình" can have various meanings depending on the context and the people to whom we refer:

{1} Tôi (I / Me);

{2} Chúng tôi / Chúng mình (We / Us [exclusive]);

{3} Chúng ta / Chúng mình / Mình (We / Us [inclusive]); or even

{4} Em / Anh / Vợ / Chồng (You [singular; used to call your wife / husband or significant other])

Here are some examples:

{1} - I like this house. -> Mình / Tôi thích ngôi nhà này.

  • Leave me alone! -> Để mình / tôi yên!

{2} - You like this house but we don't. -> Bạn thích ngôi nhà này nhưng chúng mình / chúng ta thì không.

  • We can watch YouTube all day. How about you? -> Chúng mình / Chúng tôi có thể xem YouTube cả ngày. Còn bạn thì sao?

{3} - Mình / Chúng mình / Chúng ta đi thôi! -> Let's go!

  • They're making fun of us. -> Họ đang trêu chọc mình / chúng mình / chúng ta đấy.

  • We are responsible for our actions. -> Mình / chúng mình / chúng ta phải có trách nhiệm với những hành động của mình / chúng mình / chúng ta.

{4} - My darling, come here with me! -> Mình / Chồng ơi, lại đây với em!

  • I love you so much! -> Anh yêu mình / vợ lắm!
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.