"Chúngtôitậpđọc."

Translation:We practice reading.

2 years ago

25 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Tập comes from Sino-Vietnamese 習 (xí in Mandarin), for you Chinese speakers/learners.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

What do you mean it comes from xí? Tập and xí look completely different. Don't they sound completely different too?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I think there’s a correspondence there. Because shídàn 食單 ‘menu’ is thực đơn.

Note that Mandarin lost the /k/-sound at the end of shí, other dialects and languages that borrowed that word (meaning ‘eat’ or ‘food’ on its own) preserved it (e.g. Cantonese sik in Hong Kong or sek in Guangzhou, with a mid-low tone and a /k/ without the air released), as is the case here in Vietnamese, as well as Japanese (shoku) and Korean (sik, with s pronounced like this, and no air release in the /k/-sound).

The /k/-deletion also happened in 讀 dú, Vietnamese đọc, Cantonese duk (voiceless d sound, vowel like in ‘took’, mid-low tone, no release in /k/) Japanese doku, and Korean dok (no air release in /k/).

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I'm confused. I thought you said Tập comes xí, but here you're talking about menu, eat and đọc.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Sorry, let me clarify: the sh-sound in Chinese corresponding to /t/ appears both here and in thực.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I believe you meant sh- in Chinese and th- (not t- ) in Vietnamese.

手 shǒu = thủ (bàn tay) = hand

身 shēn = thân (cơ thể) = body

水 shuǐ = thuỷ (nước) = water

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

He's right. It's a Chinese loanword (like about 70% of Vietnamese vocabulary). 習 has not always been pronounced [ɕǐ] in Mandarin. Also, compare Cantonese jaahp [ʦàp]. In Middle Chinese it was pronounced ∗zip and in Old Chinese probably ∗sɢʷəp. Mandarin x- regularly corresponds to Vietnamese t-, also the word for 'west' in Vietnamese, tây comes from 西 .

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. More examples of x- in Chinese and t- in Vietnamese:

心 xīn = tâm (tim) = heart

小 xiǎo = tiểu (nhỏ, bé) = small

习 (習) xí = tập (luyện) = to practice

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

学习 xué xí (Mandarin) = học tập. Học tập is a Chinese-Vietnamese word. I'm a Vietnamese and I'm also learning Mandarin. So... : )

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Chúng tôi tập tiếng Viẹ́t!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

In this case, we should say "Chúng tôi LUYỆN TẬP Tiếng Việt" or "Chúng tôi THỰC HÀNH Tiếng Việt" because "Chúng tôi TẬP Tiếng Việt" just sounds weird and no one should ever say it. (Sorry!)

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Don't feel sorry for correcting me – I'm on Duolingo to learn new things and to improve my languages :)

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

thực hành = 实行 (realize, actualize)?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

I don't understand what you mean. Maybe the origin of the word is hard to tell?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I meant thực hành = 实行 = to practice (not to realize or actualize)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Actually thực hành or thực hiện can mean "to realise/actualise/make a reality". Even on that Wiktionary page you linked it's got:

  • to implement; to put into practice

To put into practice is not the same as to practi(s/c)e.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

@TehVanarch: In Vietnamese, thực hành and thực hiện are two distinct words which may share some common meanings but they are not always interchangeable. It all depends on the context to decide which one is used.

@Mr.rM:

  1. to practice/practise = to do an activity, often regularly, in order to improve your skill or to prepare for a test ~ thực hành/luyện tập. e.g. We practice Vietnamese. - Chúng tôi thực hành/luyện tập Tiếng Việt. You can't use "thực hiện/hiện thực hoá" or "áp dụng vào thực tiễn" in this case.

  2. to realize/actualize = to make a plan or wish become true ~ thực hiện/hiện thực hoá. e.g Mistakes are a necessary part of actualizing your goals. - Sai lầm là một phần tất yếu để thực hiện/hiện thực hoá các mục tiêu của bạn. You can't use "thực hành" or "áp dụng vào thực tiễn" in this case.

  3. to put into practice = if you put an idea, plan etc into practice, you start to use it and see if it is effective ~ áp dụng vào thực tiễn (để xem hiệu quả của nó đến đâu). e.g. It gave him the chance to put his ideas into practice - Điều đó đã cho anh ta cơ hội áp dụng ý tưởng của mình vào thực tiễn. You may use "thực hiện/hiện thực hoá" and "thực hành" in this case but the meaning of the sentence may slightly change.

thực hiện can have various meanings and, therefore, it needs to be put in a specific context in order to use the right equivalents in English. thực hiện ~ to do/make/execute/implement/operate/realize/actualize etc. You count!

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Thanks. Since the origin of a word does not always reflect its actual usage in Vietnamese, also the wiki page does not contain Vietnamese, do you mean they can mean “to put into practice” in (contemporary) Vietnamese?

2 years ago

JanetGrigo
JanetGrigo

The english is wrong here btw. Practice is a noun. It should be written practise (with an s) in this sentence!

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

In American English, it is always spelled with a c.

1 year ago

MaiHan887972

I still don't get why we can't use 'mình' for 'we'. Is this a north and south difference? I'm a south vietnamese born and raised in europe btw

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah I'm trying to understand that too. I'm South Vietnamese, born and raised in Canada. My family and I always say "mình" for "we".

1 year ago

Rick401499

"Mình" includes the listener; "chúng tôi" doesn't. As in "we're going to the cinema" (but you're not). That's my understanding of it.

2 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

The use of "mình" in Vietnamese is rather complicated. "Mình" can have various meanings depending on the context and the people to whom we refer:

{1} Tôi (I / Me);

{2} Chúng tôi / Chúng mình (We / Us [exclusive]);

{3} Chúng ta / Chúng mình / Mình (We / Us [inclusive]); or even

{4} Em / Anh / Vợ / Chồng (You [singular; used to call your wife / husband or significant other])

Here are some examples:

{1} - I like this house. -> Mình / Tôi thích ngôi nhà này.

  • Leave me alone! -> Để mình / tôi yên!

{2} - You like this house but we don't. -> Bạn thích ngôi nhà này nhưng chúng mình / chúng ta thì không.

  • We can watch YouTube all day. How about you? -> Chúng mình / Chúng tôi có thể xem YouTube cả ngày. Còn bạn thì sao?

{3} - Mình / Chúng mình / Chúng ta đi thôi! -> Let's go!

  • They're making fun of us. -> Họ đang trêu chọc mình / chúng mình / chúng ta đấy.

  • We are responsible for our actions. -> Mình / chúng mình / chúng ta phải có trách nhiệm với những hành động của mình / chúng mình / chúng ta.

{4} - My darling, come here with me! -> Mình / Chồng ơi, lại đây với em!

  • I love you so much! -> Anh yêu mình / vợ lắm!
2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.