1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi tập đọc."

"Chúng tôi tập đọc."

Translation:We practice reading.

April 28, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

Tập comes from Sino-Vietnamese 習 (xí in Mandarin), for you Chinese speakers/learners.

April 28, 2016

LanguageButcher

What do you mean it comes from xí? Tập and xí look completely different. Don't they sound completely different too?

April 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

I think there’s a correspondence there. Because shídàn 食單 ‘menu’ is thực đơn.

Note that Mandarin lost the /k/-sound at the end of shí, other dialects and languages that borrowed that word (meaning ‘eat’ or ‘food’ on its own) preserved it (e.g. Cantonese sik in Hong Kong or sek in Guangzhou, with a mid-low tone and a /k/ without the air released), as is the case here in Vietnamese, as well as Japanese (shoku) and Korean (sik, with s pronounced like this, and no air release in the /k/-sound).

The /k/-deletion also happened in 讀 dú, Vietnamese đọc, Cantonese duk (voiceless d sound, vowel like in ‘took’, mid-low tone, no release in /k/) Japanese doku, and Korean dok (no air release in /k/).

April 28, 2016

LanguageButcher

I'm confused. I thought you said Tập comes xí, but here you're talking about menu, eat and đọc.

April 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Sorry, let me clarify: the sh-sound in Chinese corresponding to /t/ appears both here and in thực.

April 28, 2016

dd721411

I believe you meant sh- in Chinese and th- (not t- ) in Vietnamese.

手 shǒu = thủ (bàn tay) = hand

身 shēn = thân (cơ thể) = body

水 shuǐ = thuỷ (nước) = water

June 8, 2016

Vortarulo

He's right. It's a Chinese loanword (like about 70% of Vietnamese vocabulary). 習 has not always been pronounced [ɕǐ] in Mandarin. Also, compare Cantonese jaahp [ʦàp]. In Middle Chinese it was pronounced ∗zip and in Old Chinese probably ∗sɢʷəp. Mandarin x- regularly corresponds to Vietnamese t-, also the word for 'west' in Vietnamese, tây comes from 西 .

May 7, 2016

dd721411

Yep. More examples of x- in Chinese and t- in Vietnamese:

心 xīn = tâm (tim) = heart

小 xiǎo = tiểu (nhỏ, bé) = small

习 (習) xí = tập (luyện) = to practice

June 8, 2016

dd721411

学习 xué xí (Mandarin) = học tập. Học tập is a Chinese-Vietnamese word. I'm a Vietnamese and I'm also learning Mandarin. So... : )

June 8, 2016

Mathso2

Chúng tôi tập tiếng Viẹ́t!

May 6, 2016

dd721411

In this case, we should say "Chúng tôi LUYỆN TẬP Tiếng Việt" or "Chúng tôi THỰC HÀNH Tiếng Việt" because "Chúng tôi TẬP Tiếng Việt" just sounds weird and no one should ever say it. (Sorry!)

June 8, 2016

Mathso2

Don't feel sorry for correcting me – I'm on Duolingo to learn new things and to improve my languages :)

June 8, 2016

MaiHan887972

I still don't get why we can't use 'mình' for 'we'. Is this a north and south difference? I'm a south vietnamese born and raised in europe btw

May 1, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah I'm trying to understand that too. I'm South Vietnamese, born and raised in Canada. My family and I always say "mình" for "we".

June 26, 2017

Rick401499

"Mình" includes the listener; "chúng tôi" doesn't. As in "we're going to the cinema" (but you're not). That's my understanding of it.

November 4, 2018

dd721411

The use of "mình" in Vietnamese is rather complicated. "Mình" can have various meanings depending on the context and the people to whom we refer:

{1} Tôi (I / Me);

{2} Chúng tôi / Chúng mình (We / Us [exclusive]);

{3} Chúng ta / Chúng mình / Mình (We / Us [inclusive]); or even

{4} Em / Anh / Vợ / Chồng (You [singular; used to call your wife / husband or significant other])

Here are some examples:

{1} - I like this house. -> Mình / Tôi thích ngôi nhà này.

  • Leave me alone! -> Để mình / tôi yên!

{2} - You like this house but we don't. -> Bạn thích ngôi nhà này nhưng chúng mình / chúng ta thì không.

  • We can watch YouTube all day. How about you? -> Chúng mình / Chúng tôi có thể xem YouTube cả ngày. Còn bạn thì sao?

{3} - Mình / Chúng mình / Chúng ta đi thôi! -> Let's go!

  • They're making fun of us. -> Họ đang trêu chọc mình / chúng mình / chúng ta đấy.

  • We are responsible for our actions. -> Mình / chúng mình / chúng ta phải có trách nhiệm với những hành động của mình / chúng mình / chúng ta.

{4} - My darling, come here with me! -> Mình / Chồng ơi, lại đây với em!

  • I love you so much! -> Anh yêu mình / vợ lắm!
November 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.