1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thực đơn"

"Thực đơn"

Translation:The menu

April 28, 2016

9 Comments


artyali

I put down menu instead of the menu and was marked incorrect.. pretty harsh!


Amado15016

Same here. Even when you click on thực đơn it says 'menu'. Both 'the menu' and 'menu' should be accepted answers.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 食單 (shídān).


Heysoos1

So I'm guessing Vietnamese doesn't have an sh?


dd721411

We don't have the consonant <sh> in Vietnamese but the consonant <s> which sounds pretty much like <sh> in Mandarin. For example:

sử (history) sounds close to 十 shí

san (mountain) sounds close to 山 shān (Surprised? A Chinese-Vietnamese word)

sân (house/school yard) sounds close to 身 shēn


AnCatDubh

Depends on the dialect. In the north (if memory serves) s is pronounced like a retroflex s, like Russian ш or Polish sz, or Hindi ष, transliterated as ṣ (as in the name Kriṣna).


TehVanarch

It does (technically s) and it did back in the day but many sh- words mutated into th-.


NightFox6068

Seriously just saying Menu Should be FINE

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.