"Toi et moi marchons."

Translation:You and I walk.

January 24, 2013

45 Comments


tanoshiikoto

What's the difference between this and 'Vous et je marche.'?

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf

with composite subjects including at least one pronoun, usual subject pronouns are changed to what are called "stressed pronouns":

"toi, moi, lui et eux marchons"

note that: elle, nous, vous and elles do not change.

October 31, 2013

tanoshiikoto

Merci beaucoup!! J'apprends beaucoup de vous!

October 31, 2013

msinykin

For details on "stressed pronouns", see:

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-stressed-pronouns-1368932

This one is case III: "When a sentence has more than one subject or object".

July 18, 2018

bpromas

Why is it wrong to say "You and me are walking"?

July 30, 2013

bdgawmk

I don't think it is wrong, it's informal, widespread and (hence) valid, but from a pedagogic point of view I suppose it's not a good thing to allow.

February 28, 2014

Coeleman

I made the same mistake, but it's because 'me' is the subject of the sentence => I

October 10, 2013

EregBear

There's actually a very easy way to tell which is correct to say, in any situation. Whichever you would say in a singular context is the same one to use when including another person. You would not say, "Me is walking," but, "I am walking," therefore it becomes, "You and I are walking."

"I am going to the library." "He and I are going to the library."

"It belongs to me." "It belongs to you and me."

October 22, 2014

Liquid_Ninja

It's grammatically incorrect English. Never "You and me" always "You and I".

December 25, 2013

jairapetyan

Not always, Ninja. "You and me" is correct when it is used as the indirect or direct object of the verb. So, for example, you must say "The envelope is addressed to you and me". Here, "you and I" would be incorrect. Never say never!

December 26, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

I sit corrected '-'

December 26, 2013

lorlizmc

I always say "you and me" (despite the fact that it may be technically incorrect). But most native speakers say me instead of I in this context (unless you're very well spoken). But it is probably less acceptable to use it in the written form.

August 20, 2014

NickM98

Why isn't it "Tu et je marchons"? Isn't moi an object pronoun?

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"stressed" pronouns are used when there is not a single pronoun as subject of the verb:

  • toi et moi

  • lui et eux

(other pronouns: elle, nous, vous, elles remain identical in form)

November 28, 2013

NickM98

Oh, I thought stressed pronouns were the same as object pronouns in Spanish and Italian

November 28, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Would you not need a "nous" here as well? "Toi et moi, nous marchons."? You could couldn't say "moi marche", or "toi marches", and I'm pretty sure "Toi et moi marchons" isn't grammatically correct either?

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

It is correct, though, as well as "toi et moi, nous marchons", like "lui et moi" or "eux et moi", etc.

January 24, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Ok, news to me! Can you say "Eux marchent"? Duolingo threw that one at me the other day and it didn't seem right.

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you could say it, with a context like: "je cours, mais eux marchent". We use it to emphasize a contrast or a hyperpersonalisation of the subject, if you see what I mean...

January 24, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Ok thanks. Whenever I'd heard people use it before they always seemed to include the ordinary pronoun too, e.g. "mais eux, ils marchent", so I assumed that was necessary.

January 24, 2013

Ralvinski

Any good reason/rule as to why the e is dropped in "marchons" but kept in, for example, "mangeons" ?

July 20, 2014

jairapetyan

Marcher is conjugated like regular -er verbs ("parler") but manger has its own conjugation. I love WordReference.com's conjugator page - it shows irregularities in blue font. It shows that "manger" is a model verb for that conjugation (i.e. the particularity of retaining the e). http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FRverbs.aspx?v=manger

July 20, 2014

Ralvinski

Thanks a bunch, insane-level language wizard.

July 20, 2014

Sitesurf

However, you did not get the reason why "mangeons" is an exception to the "marchons" rule.

The way 1st group verbs are conjugated starts with the infinitive form = march/er

Then you add suffixes: -e, -es, -e, -ons, -ez, -ent

You have probably noticed that all suffixes start with an -e, which is a "soft" vowel (as well as i), except 1st person plural (o is a hard vowel).

When consonant G is in front of a soft vowel, G gets a soft sound (like the S in "measure").

When consonant G is in front of a hard vowel, G has a hard sound (like "goat").

To keep the G its soft sound when it is followed by a hard vowel (a, o, u), an -e is added. Hence "mangeons" and not "mangons", and "mangeant" (eating) and not "mangant".

July 21, 2014

jairapetyan

I did not mention it. Excellent that you explain it here. There is logic in the change, it's not just an "irregularity". The same thing happens in Italian and Spanish with G's and soft/hard vowels. C's too.

July 21, 2014

Ralvinski

Leave it to the tireless guru to provide the fascinating insight that makes it stick ♥

July 21, 2014

jairapetyan

And always vigilant, surfing the site as the name implies. :)

July 21, 2014

jairapetyan

Thanks for the insane compliment, Ralvinski ;) I've seen a lot more impressive collections of flags though. Check out ppm123's profile: level 25 in four languages, level 9 in French, and currently working on the new Dutch tree!

July 20, 2014

heysweetie

that's impressive and your flag collection is not less than his, though.

July 22, 2014

jairapetyan

Thanks Ta.mi, but mine's way less. Level 24 is 4,000 XP's. It's going to take me months to get to level 25 in just one language. Slowly by surely...

July 22, 2014

jairapetyan

Yes ta.mi, sometimes that happens. They are called "false cognates." I just love learning languages. I think it's fun.

July 25, 2014

heysweetie

Hello, May I ask, why do you wanna learn so many languages? And do you mess up among them, like, a gato means a cat in Italian, and in French, gâteau means cake.

July 23, 2014

heysweetie

Haha, me too, yet I don't think I can learn as many languages as you do. I have to learn one at a time to remember them, or else I'll mess them up. ^^

July 25, 2014

jairapetyan

IMHO, it's just a matter of how much time you want to dedicate to learning languages. If you spend equal time studying two languages and keeping your own native tongue, you'll end up knowing them all. Practice makes perfect. It's just a matter of neurons sending electrons up pathways and each time it happens that connection is reinforced.

July 25, 2014

heysweetie

hihi, thank you for your sharing, I will try to collect as many flags as possible LOL

July 25, 2014

MediaRunner

why can't you say "you and I, we walk"?

April 13, 2013

Hasen6

because it doesn't make sense and its not what the french means. don't know why you cant say 'you and me walk' though. I know its not the queen's english but its the way most people say it

June 15, 2013

jairapetyan

"Me" is an indirect and direct object pronoun in English. When you have the first person as subject, you must use "I".

June 18, 2013

Hasen6

I know its not technically correct. Just like it should be 'who's whom' but everyone says 'who's who'. I still think it should be ok.

June 18, 2013

Budahazy

Agains my conviction I wrote a wrong translation for that I can't lose a point AGAIN. MOI isn't I but ME as Moi is an emphetique pronoun.

November 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"moi" as a stressed pronoun can be I or me. It will depend on the construction of the verb and the function of the pronoun in the sentence:

  • donne-moi un stylo (to me) - indirect object

  • toi et moi marchons (you and I) - subject

November 30, 2013

ymendez670

The algorithm controlling your mark in pronunciation is messed up. I pressed the button to speak a sentence by accident and didn't say anything and guess what, good mark!!!

May 10, 2014

srowe2

The pronounciation on this is very strange.

January 21, 2015

Barry542665

This is poor English grammar. The correct answer is “You and me are walking”. The word check gives either I or me as well.

June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"You and me are walking" is poor grammar. As a second subject of "are walking", you need the subject form "I" in proper grammar.

The same goes for other persons: He/She and I are walking / We and they are walking...

June 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.